Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

UMB Bank

Private Label Card Pricing Addendum

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 18%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Private Label Card Pricing Addendum
Purchase APR18%
Annual fee$0
Grace period21 days
Minimum interest charge$0.5

Analysis

On the record for Private Label Card Pricing Addendum: a 18% purchase APR and no annual fee, filed by UMB Bank. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 34th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.

What the agreement puts on the record

Private Label Card Pricing Addendum is one of the agreements UMB Bank has on file with the CFPB. The filing runs one page.

Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, an annual fee line and a grace period. It is silent on a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate.

These figures carry medium extraction confidence — they are reproduced as read from the filing, which remains the authority.

How the purchase rate compares

The purchase APR of 18% places this agreement around the 34th percentile of the set — it comes in under the midpoint of the corpus.

The arithmetic of revolving

A $4,000 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $789 in interest at this purchase rate.

Priced at the median of 21.99%, that balance would generate about $983 in a year — so this agreement comes in around $195 cheaper for the same debt.

Broken down to a single thirty-day cycle, the same balance accrues roughly $59.60.

Note the $0.50 minimum interest charge, which overrides the arithmetic above whenever the calculated interest falls below it.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

Where the fees are

The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.

The grace period

21 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing. That is shorter than the 25-day corpus median.

A minimum interest charge of $0.50 applies in any cycle where interest is due, which makes very small revolving balances disproportionately expensive.

What the filing does not tell you

The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

There are 12 filings from UMB Bank in this index. The issuer's own range is 18%–36%. At 18%, this agreement is dearer than 0 of its siblings.

Where the authority sits

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, one page of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 18% on purchases is near enough to typical. All of this rests on figures read from the filing with less than full confidence, which is reason enough to check the document before relying on any of it.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement UMB Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by UMB Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to UMB Bank

Other cards from UMB Bank

All 12 agreements from UMB Bank

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.