Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 13.99%–23.99% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Introductory APR | 0% for 12 months |
| Balance transfer APR | 13.99% |
| Cash advance APR | 25.25% |
| Penalty APR | None, per the filing |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $37 |
| Foreign transaction fee | None |
| Cash advance fee | Either $15 or 5% of the amount of each |
| Minimum interest charge | $1.75 |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
The Travel Rewards Visa Card Summary of Credit Terms filing from Union Bank sets out a purchase APR of 13.99%–23.99%, no annual fee and a 12-month 0% opening period. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 57th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.
What this filing discloses
This page covers the agreement Union Bank filed for Travel Rewards Visa Card Summary of Credit Terms. The filing runs five pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.
The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A penalty rate and a grace period are not stated.
Zero percent, and then what
A 12-month promotional period at 0% is on the record here — during it, qualifying balances cost nothing to carry.
Zero-percent openings appear in roughly 458 of the filings on this site, which puts this agreement in a sizeable minority rather than a class of its own.
What matters more than the promotion is the rate waiting behind it: 23.99%. A $2,500 balance that survives the promotional window costs roughly $678 a year from that point on.
Put the other way round, the 12-month zero rate is worth roughly $678 on a $2,500 balance relative to paying the go-to rate from day one — a real figure, but one that only materialises for someone who was going to carry that balance anyway.
Pricing the purchase rate
Rather than a single purchase rate, the document gives a band — 13.99% at the bottom, 23.99% at the top, 10 points wide. The agreement discloses the range without disclosing how an account is placed within it.
Those two numbers occupy very different places in the corpus: roughly the 27th percentile at the bottom and the 57th at the top.
Because the rate is variable, the figure quoted is tied to an index and will drift with it. Nothing here is a fixed commitment.
What a balance actually costs
Put $1,000 on the card and never reduce it, and twelve months of interest at the disclosed purchase rate comes to approximately $271.
Against the corpus median of 21.99%, that is approximately $25 a year of extra interest on the same $1,000.
Per statement cycle that is on the order of $19.91 on $1,000, which is the number that actually shows up on a bill.
Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.
What the card costs before you borrow
There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.
Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of $15 or 5% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 25.25%. Cash is therefore 1.26 points dearer than buying something with the card. The two halves of that fee cross at about $300: below it the flat $15 applies, above it the percentage does. Cash advances also tend to fall outside any grace period, which means interest typically starts on day one rather than at the end of a billing cycle.
The filing discloses a 13.99% balance transfer rate without an accompanying fee figure.
No foreign transaction fee is charged, which puts this filing in the roughly 22% of disclosing agreements here that do not take a cut of overseas spending.
The grace period
Where interest applies at all, the filing bills at least $1.75. On a tiny balance that floor can dwarf the rate itself.
Penalty pricing and late fees
No penalty APR appears in this filing by design — the document says there is none, which removes the single largest cost of a missed payment in most agreements here.
Late payments are capped at $37 under this filing, about the 59th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.
Inside Union Bank's filed lineup
This is one of 7 Union Bank agreements collected here. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 18.99% to 23.99%, and this one at 23.99% is more expensive than 2 of them.
On fees, 3 of the 5 sibling filings that disclose an annual fee also set it at zero — this one is among them.
What the filing does not tell you
The disclosure parsed here does not state a grace period. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.
Where the authority sits
The original filing, 5 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.
In short
23.99% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern. Because there is no annual fee, everything depends on the revolving behaviour: used as a payment instrument and cleared monthly, this agreement costs nothing.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Union Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Union Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Union Bank
-
Freely Rewards Visa Card Summary of Credit Terms
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 13.99%–23.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- None
-
Preferred Rewards Visa Card Summary of Credit Terms
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 13.99%–23.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
-
Rewards Visa Signature for the Private Bank Summary of Credit Terms
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 13.99%–23.99%
- Annual fee
- $199
-
Platinum Visa Card Summary of Credit Terms
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 8.49%–19.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 3%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.