Before you read the numbers.
The purchase rate was read from a row the document did not label explicitly, so it carries more uncertainty than the other figures here.
Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 23.99% |
|---|---|
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $35 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 1% |
| Grace period | 25 days |
Analysis
Lake Trust Credit Union's filed agreement for Credit Card discloses a 23.99% purchase APR and no annual fee. That purchase rate ranks near the 57th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.
What the agreement puts on the record
What follows is drawn entirely from Lake Trust Credit Union's CFPB filing for Credit Card. The filing runs two pages.
Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.
Note that the purchase APR row in this table carries no explicit label in the filing, which introduces some ambiguity about what it covers.
How the purchase rate compares
23.99% puts the purchase APR near the 57th percentile across 2,280 agreements, so it is unremarkable against the rest of the set.
The cost of carrying a balance
At the disclosed purchase APR, $1,000 revolving for a full year costs something like $271 in interest.
The median purchase rate across the corpus is 21.99%; the same balance there would cost about $246. The gap — roughly $25 a year on $1,000 — is the price of this particular filing over a typical one.
Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.
Fees, and what triggers them
There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.
The filing sets a 1% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $15 to $1,500 spent outside the United States.
Default pricing
Late payments are capped at $35 under this filing, about the 54th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.
Paying in full
25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
Inside Lake Trust Credit Union's filed lineup
There are 15 filings from Lake Trust Credit Union in this index. Every one of the others that discloses a purchase rate discloses the same 23.99%, so the issuer's filings are near-identical on pricing and the differences between its cards lie outside the rate table.
The limits of this document
Absent from the captured terms: anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms and penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.
What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.
Where the authority sits
Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, two pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.
In short
At 23.99% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers. Because there is no annual fee, everything depends on the revolving behaviour: used as a payment instrument and cleared monthly, this agreement costs nothing.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Lake Trust Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Lake Trust Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Lake Trust Credit Union
-
Credit Card
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 23.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
-
Credit Card
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 23.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
-
Credit Card
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 23.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
-
Credit Card
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 23.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.