Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

University of Kentucky Federal Credit Union

Jan 2023 CC Application and Solicitation Disclosure

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 10.99%–18%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Jan 2023 CC Application and Solicitation Disclosure
Purchase APR10.99%–18% (variable)
Balance transfer APR10.99%
Cash advance APR18%
Late payment feeup to $29
Foreign transaction fee1%
Grace period25 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

The Jan 2023 CC Application and Solicitation Disclosure filing from University of Kentucky Federal Credit Union sets out a purchase APR of 10.99%–18%. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 34th percentile.

What the document actually states

University of Kentucky Federal Credit Union filed this agreement for Jan 2023 CC Application and Solicitation Disclosure with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. The filing runs two pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.

The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. A penalty rate and an annual fee line are not stated.

The purchase APR against the corpus

Purchases price between 10.99% and 18% under this filing. The 7.01-point gap between the two is material, and nothing in the agreement indicates where a given account would land.

Those two numbers occupy very different places in the corpus: roughly the 14th percentile at the bottom and the 34th at the top.

Because the rate is variable, the figure quoted is tied to an index and will drift with it. Nothing here is a fixed commitment.

The arithmetic of revolving

The purchase rate turns a $5,000 revolving balance into roughly $986 of annual interest.

A typical filing in this index would charge about $1,229 on that balance; this one is roughly $244 a year below it.

Broken down to a single thirty-day cycle, the same balance accrues roughly $74.50.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

Fees, and what triggers them

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance APR of 18%.

Transferred balances are priced at 10.99%; no separate transfer fee was captured from the filing.

Foreign transactions attract 1%. On $3,000 of overseas spending that is $30, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.

Penalty pricing and late fees

$29 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 47th percentile of the set.

Paying in full

Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

University of Kentucky Federal Credit Union has 20 agreements indexed on this site. The issuer's own range is 11.49%–18%. At 18%, this agreement is dearer than 6 of its siblings.

What the filing does not tell you

The disclosure parsed here does not state an annual fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.

The document itself

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs two pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

18% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement University of Kentucky Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by University of Kentucky Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to University of Kentucky Federal Credit Union

Other cards from University of Kentucky Federal Credit Union

All 20 agreements from University of Kentucky Federal Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.