Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

University of Virginia Community Credit Union

ASD and Cardholder agreement offered to public as of

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for ASD and Cardholder agreement offered to public as of
Late payment feeup to $20
Foreign transaction feeNone
Grace period25 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

University of Virginia Community Credit Union's filing for ASD and Cardholder agreement offered to public as of 3 1 26 discloses too little to analyse in detail — this page reports what could be read and points to the original document.

A filing that discloses little

The disclosure captured from this document is thin: a few fields, and not the ones that usually matter most.

What did come through: a late fee of up to $20, a 25-day grace period and no foreign transaction fee. That is the whole of it.

There is no honest way to extend this analysis without inventing figures, so it ends here. The agreement University of Virginia Community Credit Union filed is linked above and is the place to go.

What the filing does not tell you

The disclosure parsed here does not state a purchase rate, anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms and an annual fee. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.

Where the authority sits

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs eight pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

With the disclosure table unreadable, any summary would be guesswork. The filed agreement stands as the only statement of these terms.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement University of Virginia Community Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by University of Virginia Community Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to University of Virginia Community Credit Union

Other cards from University of Virginia Community Credit Union

This is the only agreement from University of Virginia Community Credit Union in the database with enough disclosed terms to publish. See the issuer's full filing list.

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.