Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

USAA Federal Savings Bank

bk credit card combined agreement

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Before you read the numbers.

The annual fee is disclosed as waived for the first year. The recurring fee from year two is the number that matters over the life of the account.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for bk credit card combined agreement
Penalty APRNone, per the filing
Annual fee$95
Late payment feeup to $35
Foreign transaction feeNone
Balance transfer fee5% of the amount of each
Grace period25 days

Analysis

On the record for bk credit card combined agreement: a $95 annual fee, filed by USAA Federal Savings Bank.

What this filing discloses

USAA Federal Savings Bank filed this agreement for bk credit card combined agreement with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. The filing runs 16 pages.

The disclosure covers an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. It is silent on a purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate.

Confidence in the parse of this filing is moderate rather than high, so the figures below are best checked against the original.

The fee structure

$95 a year is the disclosed annual fee, which ranks near the 92nd percentile of the fees filed across this corpus.

A first-year waiver applies according to the document — the $95 begins biting in year two.

Transfers are charged 5% of the amount transferred, though no distinct transfer APR appears in the document. Transferring $2,000 would cost roughly $100 at the door.

No foreign transaction fee is charged, which puts this filing in the roughly 22% of disclosing agreements here that do not take a cut of overseas spending.

The downside terms

This agreement records no penalty rate at all. Late payment carries a fee, but not the rate increase that many filings in this corpus permit.

$35 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 54th percentile of the set.

The grace period

Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies.

What is outside the disclosure

This page cannot tell you a purchase rate and anything about cash advances, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

Where the authority sits

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs 16 pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

Against that sits the $95 annual fee, which is unavoidable once the account is open. Extraction confidence here is not high, so the conclusions above are provisional on the PDF agreeing with them.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement USAA Federal Savings Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by USAA Federal Savings Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to USAA Federal Savings Bank

Other cards from USAA Federal Savings Bank

This is the only agreement from USAA Federal Savings Bank in the database with enough disclosed terms to publish. See the issuer's full filing list.

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.