Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Vantage West Credit Union

Visa Application and Solicitation Disclosure

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 17.99%–27.99%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Before you read the numbers.

The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Visa Application and Solicitation Disclosure
Purchase APR17.99%–27.99% (variable)
Introductory APR0% for 12 months
Balance transfer APR17.99%
Cash advance APR29.99%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $27
Foreign transaction fee1%
Balance transfer fee2.99% of the amount of each
Grace period25 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

Visa Application and Solicitation Disclosure, as filed by Vantage West Credit Union, carries a purchase APR of 17.99%–27.99%, no annual fee and a 12-month 0% opening period. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 67th percentile.

On the face of the filing

Visa Application and Solicitation Disclosure is one of the agreements Vantage West Credit Union has on file with the CFPB. The filing runs two pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.

The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A penalty rate is not stated.

The interest-free window

A 12-month promotional period at 0% is on the record here — during it, qualifying balances cost nothing to carry.

Roughly 458 of the 4,587 filings indexed here disclose a zero-percent introductory rate, so this is a real feature of the document but not a rare one.

The go-to rate is 27.99%. Any balance still outstanding when the promotion lapses starts accruing at that figure — about $646 a year on $2,000.

The promotional window is therefore worth something on the order of $646 on $2,000, measured against the same balance priced at the standard rate for the same period.

How the purchase rate compares

Purchases price between 17.99% and 27.99% under this filing. The 10-point gap between the two is material, and nothing in the agreement indicates where a given account would land.

Read against the index, the low end ranks around the 51st percentile and the high end around the 67th — the band straddles a wide stretch of the market this corpus describes.

The agreement labels the purchase rate variable, so the quoted figure reflects the index at the time of filing rather than a locked-in price.

This figure is the post-promotional rate. The introductory pricing is handled separately further down.

What the rate means in dollars

A $2,500 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $807 in interest at this purchase rate.

On a median-priced agreement from this index (21.99%) the same $2,500 would run about $615 a year, so this card costs in the region of $192 more annually for the identical balance.

These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.

Fees, and what triggers them

No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance APR of 29.99%. That is 2 points above the purchase rate.

The transfer fee is 2.99% of the amount transferred; transferred balances then run at 17.99%. Transferring $7,500 would cost roughly $224 at the door.

Foreign transactions attract 1%. On $3,000 of overseas spending that is $30, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.

What a missed payment costs

$27 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 45th percentile of the set.

The grace period

Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

3 separate Vantage West Credit Union filings appear in the corpus.

What is outside the disclosure

This page cannot tell you penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain it.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

Go to the source

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs two pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

At 27.99% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers. With no annual fee, the cost of the account is entirely a function of whether a balance is carried.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Vantage West Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Vantage West Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Vantage West Credit Union

Other cards from Vantage West Credit Union

  • Visa Solicitation

    Agreement filed with the CFPB

    Purchase APR
    17.24%–29.24%
    Annual fee
    $0
    Intro APR
    0%
    Foreign tx fee
    1%

All 3 agreements from Vantage West Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.