Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Vibrant Credit Union

MasterCard Credit Card Agreement and Disclosures

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 9.9%–18%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Before you read the numbers.

The annual fee is disclosed as waived for the first year. The recurring fee from year two is the number that matters over the life of the account.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for MasterCard Credit Card Agreement and Disclosures
Purchase APR9.9%–18%
Penalty APR18%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $25
Foreign transaction fee1%
Grace period21 days
Minimum interest charge$0
NetworkMastercard

Analysis

Vibrant Credit Union's filed agreement for MasterCard Credit Card Agreement and Disclosures discloses a purchase APR of 9.9%–18%, no annual fee and a 18% penalty rate. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 34th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.

What the document actually states

What follows is drawn entirely from Vibrant Credit Union's CFPB filing for MasterCard Credit Card Agreement and Disclosures. It is issued on the Mastercard network and the filing runs five pages.

The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a penalty rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. A cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate are not stated.

How the purchase rate compares

Purchases price between 9.9% and 18% under this filing. The 8.1-point gap between the two is material, and nothing in the agreement indicates where a given account would land.

Those two numbers occupy very different places in the corpus: roughly the 10th percentile at the bottom and the 34th at the top.

The arithmetic of revolving

The purchase rate turns a $2,000 revolving balance into roughly $394 of annual interest.

A typical filing in this index would charge about $492 on that balance; this one is roughly $97 a year below it.

Broken down to a single thirty-day cycle, the same balance accrues roughly $29.80.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

What a missed payment costs

A penalty APR of 18% sits in this filing, applied when the account falls into default as the agreement defines it. Against the 794 filings here that disclose one, that is roughly the 19th percentile.

Late payments are capped at $25 under this filing, about the 32nd percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

The fee structure

No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.

The filing sets a 1% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $20 to $2,000 spent outside the United States.

Grace period and minimum charge

Purchases carry a 21-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. That is shorter than the 25-day corpus median.

The filing sets the minimum interest charge at zero — small balances are not rounded up to a floor.

The limits of this document

This page cannot tell you anything about cash advances and balance transfer terms, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.

More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.

Go to the source

This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — five pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.

In short

At 18% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers. With no annual fee, the cost of the account is entirely a function of whether a balance is carried.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Vibrant Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Vibrant Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Vibrant Credit Union

Other cards from Vibrant Credit Union

This is the only agreement from Vibrant Credit Union in the database with enough disclosed terms to publish. See the issuer's full filing list.

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.