Before you read the numbers.
The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.
Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 30.65% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Introductory APR | 0% |
| Cash advance APR | 30.65% |
| Annual fee | $25 |
| Late payment fee | up to $41 |
| Cash advance fee | Either $3 or 3% of the amount of each |
| Balance transfer fee | Either $3 or 3% of the amount of each transfer, whichever is greater |
| Grace period | 21 days |
Analysis
1st Financial Bank USA's filed agreement for Mastercard or Visa Credit Card Pricing Info 063022 discloses a 30.65% purchase APR, a $25 annual fee and a 0% opening rate. That purchase rate ranks near the 75th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.
What this filing discloses
Mastercard or Visa Credit Card Pricing Info 063022 is one of the agreements 1st Financial Bank USA has on file with the CFPB. The filing runs one page.
Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. A balance transfer rate, a penalty rate and a foreign transaction fee are not stated.
What the promotional rate is worth
A 0% promotional rate appears in the document without an accompanying term — the length of the window is not captured.
Roughly 458 of the 4,587 filings indexed here disclose a zero-percent introductory rate, so this is a real feature of the document but not a rare one.
Once the introductory period ends the rate becomes 30.65%, which turns a lingering $1,000 balance into approximately $358 of annual interest.
How the purchase rate compares
The purchase APR of 30.65% places this agreement around the 75th percentile of the set — it sits in the more expensive half.
Because the rate is variable, the figure quoted is tied to an index and will drift with it. Nothing here is a fixed commitment.
This figure is the post-promotional rate. The introductory pricing is handled separately further down.
What the rate means in dollars
Put $1,200 on the card and never reduce it, and twelve months of interest at the disclosed purchase rate comes to approximately $430.
The median purchase rate across the corpus is 21.99%; the same balance there would cost about $295. The gap — roughly $135 a year on $1,200 — is the price of this particular filing over a typical one.
These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.
Fees, and what triggers them
Holding the card costs $25 a year before any transaction takes place — about the 78th percentile among agreements in this index that state a fee.
Expressed in the card's own terms, the $25 fee equals about a year's interest on a $82 balance at the disclosed 30.65% purchase rate.
Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of $3 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 30.65%. Advances under roughly $100 are charged the flat $3; larger ones are charged 3%.
A balance transfer costs $3 or 3% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater up front. The filing does not separately state the rate applied to transferred balances. Transferring $2,000 would cost roughly $60 at the door.
Penalty pricing and late fees
$41 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 89th percentile of the set.
The no-interest path
Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 21 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing. With a corpus median of 25 days, this window is narrower than the norm.
Inside 1st Financial Bank USA's filed lineup
1st Financial Bank USA has 23 agreements indexed on this site. The issuer's own range is 29.9%–35.15%. At 30.65%, this agreement is dearer than 1 of its siblings.
Among the issuer's other filings that disclose a fee, 0 of 9 come in below this card's $25.
What you cannot learn from the filing
The disclosure parsed here does not state a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.
Go to the source
This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — one page. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.
In short
At 30.65% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers. Note that the $25 annual fee falls due whether the card is used or not.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement 1st Financial Bank USA filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by 1st Financial Bank USA, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from 1st Financial Bank USA
-
MasterCard or Visa Credit Card Pricing Information
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 29.9%
- Annual fee
- $25
- Intro APR
- 0%
-
2 Pa027 20220930
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 32.15%
- Annual fee
- $25
- Intro APR
- 0%
-
Mastercard or Visa credit card pricing info
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 33.65%
- Annual fee
- $25
- Intro APR
- 0%
-
Mastercard or Visa Credit Card Pricing Info
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 33.65%
- Annual fee
- $25
- Intro APR
- 0%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.