Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 19.49%–30.49% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Cash advance APR | 30.49% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $40 |
| Cash advance fee | Either $5 or 5% of the amount of each |
| Grace period | 25 days |
Analysis
Credit Card Agreement for Cabelas CLUB Cards in Capital One N A, as filed by Capital One, carries a purchase APR of 19.49%–30.49% and no annual fee. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 75th percentile.
What the agreement puts on the record
Credit Card Agreement for Cabelas CLUB Cards in Capital One N A is one of the agreements Capital One has on file with the CFPB. The filing runs seven pages.
The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. A balance transfer rate, a penalty rate and a foreign transaction fee are not stated.
The purchase rate in context
The purchase APR is quoted as a range of 19.49% to 30.49%. That 11-point spread is the whole of what the filing commits to; the method for assigning a rate inside it is not in the document.
Read against the index, the low end ranks around the 59th percentile and the high end around the 75th — the band straddles a wide stretch of the market this corpus describes.
The agreement labels the purchase rate variable, so the quoted figure reflects the index at the time of filing rather than a locked-in price.
What a balance actually costs
Carry $5,000 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $1,782 in interest.
Against the corpus median of 21.99%, that is approximately $552 a year of extra interest on the same $5,000.
Per statement cycle that is on the order of $126.83 on $5,000, which is the number that actually shows up on a bill.
Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.
Charges beyond interest
The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.
For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of $5 or 5% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 30.49%. The two halves of that fee cross at about $100: below it the flat $5 applies, above it the percentage does.
Grace period and minimum charge
Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies.
What a missed payment costs
Late payments are capped at $40 under this filing, about the 72nd percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.
The issuer's other agreements
20 separate Capital One filings appear in the corpus. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 19.49% to 30.49%, and this one at 30.49% is more expensive than 18 of them.
The limits of this document
The disclosure parsed here does not state balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.
Reading the agreement yourself
The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs seven pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.
In short
At 30.49% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Capital One filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Capital One, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Capital One
-
Credit Card Agreement for Bass Pro Shops CLUB Cards in Capital One N A
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 19.49%–30.49%
- Annual fee
- $0
-
Credit Card Agreement for Kohl's Credit Card in Capital One N A
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 29.49%
- Annual fee
- $0
-
Credit Card Agreement for Kohl's Rewards VISA in Capital One N A
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 29.49%
- Annual fee
- $0
-
Credit Card Agreement for Key Rewards Card in Capital One N A
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 29.24%
- Annual fee
- $0
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.