Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

1st United Credit Union

Application Solicitation Disclosure CC

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Application Solicitation Disclosure CC
Late payment feeup to $10
Foreign transaction fee2%
Cash advance fee$5.00 or 2.00% of the amount of each
Balance transfer fee$5.00 or 2.00% of the amount of each
Grace period25 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

1st United Credit Union filed this agreement for Application Solicitation Disclosure CC 10 1 22.

On the face of the filing

The document behind this page is 1st United Credit Union's filed agreement for Application Solicitation Disclosure CC 10 1 22. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs two pages.

The disclosure covers a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. A purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate are not stated.

Confidence in the parse of this filing is moderate rather than high, so the figures below are best checked against the original.

Charges beyond interest

Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of $5 or 2% of the advance, whichever is greater. The two halves of that fee cross at about $250: below it the flat $5 applies, above it the percentage does.

A balance transfer costs $5 or 2% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater up front. The filing does not separately state the rate applied to transferred balances. Transferring $7,500 would cost roughly $150 at the door.

Foreign transactions attract 2%. On $3,000 of overseas spending that is $60, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.

When a payment is late

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $10, which is around the 6th percentile here.

The no-interest path

25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

The issuer's other agreements

1st United Credit Union has 37 agreements indexed on this site. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 9.4% to 20.4%, though this particular filing does not state one in comparable form.

What the filing does not tell you

This page cannot tell you a purchase rate, an annual fee and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.

More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.

Go to the source

This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — two pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.

In short

Given the parsing confidence on this filing, read the agreement itself before treating any of these figures as settled.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement 1st United Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by 1st United Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to 1st United Credit Union

Other cards from 1st United Credit Union

All 37 agreements from 1st United Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.