Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Abnb Federal Credit Union

Application and Solicitation Disclosure Signature

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 14.25%–17.24%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Application and Solicitation Disclosure Signature
Purchase APR14.25%–17.24% (variable)
Cash advance APR14.25%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $29
Foreign transaction feeNone
Cash advance feeNone
Balance transfer feeNone
Grace period25 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

Abnb Federal Credit Union's filed agreement for Application and Solicitation Disclosure Signature discloses a purchase APR of 14.25%–17.24% and no annual fee. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 21st percentile.

What this filing discloses

Abnb Federal Credit Union filed this agreement for Application and Solicitation Disclosure Signature with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. The filing runs two pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.

On the record here: a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. A balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.

Pricing the purchase rate

This is a tiered agreement: the filing discloses a purchase APR anywhere from 14.25% to 17.24%, a spread of 2.99 percentage points. Which end of that band applies is set by the issuer at account opening and the filing does not say how.

Those two numbers occupy very different places in the corpus: roughly the 29th percentile at the bottom and the 21st at the top.

This is disclosed as a variable rate. The number above is a snapshot: it tracks an index, so it changes without the agreement being amended.

The cost of carrying a balance

The purchase rate turns a $1,200 revolving balance into roughly $226 of annual interest.

The corpus median purchase rate is 21.99%, which on the same $1,200 would cost about $295 a year. This filing saves roughly $69 annually against that benchmark.

Per statement cycle that is on the order of $17.12 on $1,200, which is the number that actually shows up on a bill.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

The fee structure

There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.

Taking cash against the card means a cash advance APR of 14.25%.

No foreign transaction fee is charged, which puts this filing in the roughly 22% of disclosing agreements here that do not take a cut of overseas spending.

Paying in full

Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

What a missed payment costs

$29 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 47th percentile of the set.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

There are 5 filings from Abnb Federal Credit Union in this index.

The limits of this document

The disclosure parsed here does not state penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

The document itself

This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — two pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.

In short

At 17.24% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Abnb Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Abnb Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Abnb Federal Credit Union

Other cards from Abnb Federal Credit Union

All 5 agreements from Abnb Federal Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.