Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Pinnacle Bank

Consumer Platinum MasterCard Disclosures

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 9.24%–17.24%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Before you read the numbers.

The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Consumer Platinum MasterCard Disclosures
Purchase APR9.24%–17.24% (variable)
Introductory APR0% for 6 months
Balance transfer APR9.24%
Cash advance APR21%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $35
Foreign transaction fee1.5%
Cash advance feeEither $10 or 4% of the amount of each
Balance transfer feeEither $10 or 3% of the amount of each transfer, which ever is greater.
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$1
NetworkMastercard

Analysis

On the record for Consumer Platinum MasterCard Disclosures: a purchase APR of 9.24%–17.24%, no annual fee and a six-month 0% opening period, filed by Pinnacle Bank. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 21st percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.

What this filing discloses

Pinnacle Bank submitted the terms for Consumer Platinum MasterCard Disclosures to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. It is issued on the Mastercard network and the filing runs three pages.

The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A penalty rate is not stated.

The interest-free window

This agreement opens at 0% for six months, the only period in the document where carrying a balance is free.

Zero-percent openings appear in roughly 458 of the filings on this site, which puts this agreement in a sizeable minority rather than a class of its own.

What matters more than the promotion is the rate waiting behind it: 17.24%. A $1,000 balance that survives the promotional window costs roughly $188 a year from that point on.

The promotional window is therefore worth something on the order of $94 on $1,000, measured against the same balance priced at the standard rate for the same period.

How the purchase rate compares

The purchase APR is quoted as a range of 9.24% to 17.24%. That 8-point spread is the whole of what the filing commits to; the method for assigning a rate inside it is not in the document.

The floor of that band sits at about the 8th percentile of filed purchase rates; the ceiling sits at about the 21st. In corpus terms the same card can be cheap or expensive depending on how it is priced.

The filing marks this rate as variable, which means it moves with the index the agreement names rather than staying where it is quoted today.

To be precise about which number this is: the filing identifies it as the rate that takes over after the introductory period, not the introductory rate.

The arithmetic of revolving

Carry $2,000 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $376 in interest.

Measured against the 21.99% corpus median, the same $2,000 costs approximately $116 less per year here.

Month to month it reads as about $28.53 per cycle on that balance.

These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.

The grace period

The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

A minimum interest charge of $1 applies in any cycle where interest is due, which makes very small revolving balances disproportionately expensive.

What a missed payment costs

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $35, which is around the 54th percentile here.

Charges beyond interest

The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of $10 or 4% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 21%. Cash is therefore 3.76 points dearer than buying something with the card. $250 is the crossover point where the percentage overtakes the $10 minimum.

Balance transfers cost $10 or 3% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater up front and then accrue at 9.24%. Transferring $1,000 would cost roughly $30 at the door.

Foreign transactions attract 1.5%. On $1,000 of overseas spending that is $15, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.

The issuer's other agreements

Pinnacle Bank has 10 agreements indexed on this site. The issuer's own range is 18.75%–19.24%. At 17.24%, this agreement is dearer than 0 of its siblings.

What is outside the disclosure

Absent from the captured terms: penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.

Where the authority sits

This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — three pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.

In short

The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 17.24% on purchases is near enough to typical. The absence of an annual fee means the rate is the only thing that can make this card expensive.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Pinnacle Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Pinnacle Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Pinnacle Bank

Other cards from Pinnacle Bank

All 10 agreements from Pinnacle Bank

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.