Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 8.9%–15.9% |
|---|---|
| Late payment fee | up to $20 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 1% |
| Grace period | 21 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $0 |
Analysis
The Credit Card Disclosure filing from Accentra Credit Union sets out a purchase APR of 8.9%–15.9%. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 17th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.
What the document actually states
What follows is drawn entirely from Accentra Credit Union's CFPB filing for Credit Card Disclosure. The filing runs one page.
The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.
The purchase rate in context
This is a tiered agreement: the filing discloses a purchase APR anywhere from 8.9% to 15.9%, a spread of 7 percentage points. Which end of that band applies is set by the issuer at account opening and the filing does not say how.
Those two numbers occupy very different places in the corpus: roughly the 6th percentile at the bottom and the 17th at the top.
The arithmetic of revolving
A $3,000 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $517 in interest at this purchase rate.
A typical filing in this index would charge about $738 on that balance; this one is roughly $221 a year below it.
Broken down to a single thirty-day cycle, the same balance accrues roughly $39.45.
That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.
Fees, and what triggers them
Spending abroad costs an extra 1% — about $20 on $2,000 of purchases, independent of interest.
When a payment is late
On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $20, which is around the 17th percentile here.
Paying in full
21 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing. That is shorter than the 25-day corpus median.
The filing sets the minimum interest charge at zero — small balances are not rounded up to a floor.
How it sits in the issuer's own range
Accentra Credit Union has 3 agreements indexed on this site.
The limits of this document
This page cannot tell you anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, an annual fee and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.
More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.
Where the authority sits
Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, one page of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.
In short
At 15.9% the purchase rate is low relative to this corpus, which is the clearest thing the filing has going for it on cost.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Accentra Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Accentra Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Accentra Credit Union
-
Truth In Lending Disclosure Statement and Account Opening Disclosures
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.