Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Erie Federal Credit Union

NEW Secured App & Solicitation Disclosure

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 15.9%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for NEW Secured App & Solicitation Disclosure
Purchase APR15.9%
Balance transfer APR15.9%
Cash advance APR15.9%
Late payment feeup to $25
Foreign transaction fee1%
Balance transfer feeNone
Grace period25 days
NetworkMastercard

Analysis

Erie Federal Credit Union's filed agreement for NEW Secured App & Solicitation Disclosure discloses a 15.9% purchase APR. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 17th percentile.

What the document actually states

NEW Secured App & Solicitation Disclosure is one of the agreements Erie Federal Credit Union has on file with the CFPB. The filing runs two pages, and It is issued on the Mastercard network.

Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. A penalty rate and an annual fee line are not stated.

A secured agreement

Secured cards work against a deposit held by the issuer. The rate and fee figures summarised here say nothing about the size of that deposit or the terms attached to it, both of which are matters for the agreement text itself.

For context, the 15.9% purchase rate lands around the 17th percentile of all the agreements on this site, which is the useful comparison regardless of the deposit.

How the purchase rate compares

Measured against every other filing on the site, 15.9% is about the 17th percentile for purchase APR; it reads as inexpensive against the rest of the filings.

What the rate means in dollars

The purchase rate turns a $2,500 revolving balance into roughly $431 of annual interest.

Measured against the 21.99% corpus median, the same $2,500 costs approximately $184 less per year here.

Per statement cycle that is on the order of $32.88 on $2,500, which is the number that actually shows up on a bill.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

Default pricing

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $25, which is around the 32nd percentile here.

Where the fees are

Taking cash against the card means a cash advance APR of 15.9%. The grace period described below generally does not extend to cash advances, so interest on them usually begins immediately.

Transferred balances are priced at 15.9%; no separate transfer fee was captured from the filing.

Spending abroad costs an extra 1% — about $30 on $3,000 of purchases, independent of interest.

The grace period

Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

Against the rest of Erie Federal Credit Union's filings

7 separate Erie Federal Credit Union filings appear in the corpus. The issuer's own range is 15.9%–17.9%. At 15.9%, this agreement is dearer than 0 of its siblings.

What you cannot learn from the filing

The disclosure parsed here does not state an annual fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

Reading the agreement yourself

This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — two pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.

In short

15.9% places this filing at the inexpensive end of the set, which is the headline here.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Erie Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Erie Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Erie Federal Credit Union

Other cards from Erie Federal Credit Union

All 7 agreements from Erie Federal Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.