Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Americu Credit Union

AmeriCONNECT Visa Secured

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 15.9%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for AmeriCONNECT Visa Secured
Purchase APR15.9%
Balance transfer APR15.9%
Cash advance APR17.9%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $25
Foreign transaction fee1%
Cash advance fee$10.00 or 3.00% of the amount of each
Balance transfer feeNone
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$0.5
NetworkVisa

Analysis

The AmeriCONNECT Visa Secured filing from Americu Credit Union sets out a 15.9% purchase APR and no annual fee. That purchase rate ranks near the 17th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

What the document actually states

The document behind this page is Americu Credit Union's filed agreement for AmeriCONNECT Visa Secured. The filing runs two pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.

The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A penalty rate is not stated.

What "secured" changes

This is a secured agreement — the credit line is collateralised by a deposit. The disclosure table captured on this page covers pricing only; the mechanics of the deposit live in the body of the document.

For context, the 15.9% purchase rate lands around the 17th percentile of all the agreements on this site, which is the useful comparison regardless of the deposit.

The purchase APR against the corpus

Ranked against the corpus, this purchase APR — 15.9% — sits at approximately the 17th percentile and reads as inexpensive against the rest of the filings.

Translating the rate into money

At the disclosed purchase APR, $1,200 revolving for a full year costs something like $207 in interest.

Priced at the median of 21.99%, that balance would generate about $295 in a year — so this agreement comes in around $88 cheaper for the same debt.

Small balances do not get a proportionally small bill — the agreement imposes a $0.50 minimum interest charge in any month where interest applies.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

Where the fees are

There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.

Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of $10 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 17.9%. That is 2 points above the purchase rate. $333 is the crossover point where the percentage overtakes the $10 minimum. Cash advances also tend to fall outside any grace period, which means interest typically starts on day one rather than at the end of a billing cycle.

The filing discloses a 15.9% balance transfer rate without an accompanying fee figure.

The filing sets a 1% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $20 to $2,000 spent outside the United States.

Default pricing

Late payments are capped at $25 under this filing, about the 32nd percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

Paying in full

The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

Where interest applies at all, the filing bills at least $0.50. On a tiny balance that floor can dwarf the rate itself.

The issuer's other agreements

8 separate Americu Credit Union filings appear in the corpus. Across that lineup purchase rates span 4.99% to 13.9%; this filing's 15.9% sits above 2 of the comparable ones.

The limits of this document

This page cannot tell you penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain it.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

Reading the agreement yourself

The original filing, 2 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

The purchase rate of 15.9% is one of the cheaper figures in this index — the central point in the agreement's favour. The absence of an annual fee means the rate is the only thing that can make this card expensive.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Americu Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Americu Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Americu Credit Union

Other cards from Americu Credit Union

All 8 agreements from Americu Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.