Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 12.49%–25.49% |
|---|---|
| Cash advance APR | 12.49% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $40 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 1% |
| Cash advance fee | None |
| Balance transfer fee | 4.0% - $20 Minimum |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $0 |
| Network | Mastercard |
Analysis
On the record for ACU Mastercard Application Disclosure 0224: a purchase APR of 12.49%–25.49% and no annual fee, filed by Achieva Credit Union. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 61st percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.
The disclosed terms
Achieva Credit Union filed this agreement for ACU Mastercard Application Disclosure 0224 with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. The filing runs one page, and It is issued on the Mastercard network.
The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. No figure appears for a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate.
The purchase rate in context
This is a tiered agreement: the filing discloses a purchase APR anywhere from 12.49% to 25.49%, a spread of 13 percentage points. Which end of that band applies is set by the issuer at account opening and the filing does not say how.
The floor of that band sits at about the 20th percentile of filed purchase rates; the ceiling sits at about the 61st. In corpus terms the same card can be cheap or expensive depending on how it is priced.
Translating the rate into money
A $3,000 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $871 in interest at this purchase rate.
The median purchase rate across the corpus is 21.99%; the same balance there would cost about $738. The gap — roughly $133 a year on $3,000 — is the price of this particular filing over a typical one.
Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.
What the card costs before you borrow
No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.
For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance APR of 12.49%. The grace period described below generally does not extend to cash advances, so interest on them usually begins immediately.
A balance transfer costs $20 or 4% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater up front. The filing does not separately state the rate applied to transferred balances. On $1,000 that fee is about $40 before any interest is charged.
Spending abroad costs an extra 1% — about $15 on $1,500 of purchases, independent of interest.
Default pricing
$40 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 72nd percentile of the set.
The no-interest path
25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing.
No minimum interest charge is imposed, so a cycle that accrues a few cents of interest is billed a few cents.
What the filing does not tell you
The disclosure parsed here does not state penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.
The document itself
This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — one page. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.
In short
25.49% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Achieva Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Achieva Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Achieva Credit Union
This is the only agreement from Achieva Credit Union in the database with enough disclosed terms to publish. See the issuer's full filing list.
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.