Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Alabama Credit Union

MasterCard Alumni Credit Card Agreement and Disclosures

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 17.9%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for MasterCard Alumni Credit Card Agreement and Disclosures
Purchase APR17.9%
Balance transfer APR17.9%
Cash advance APR17.9%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $20
Grace period25 days
NetworkMastercard

Analysis

MasterCard Alumni Credit Card Agreement and Disclosures, as filed by Alabama Credit Union, carries a 17.9% purchase APR and no annual fee. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 24th percentile.

What this filing discloses

Alabama Credit Union submitted the terms for MasterCard Alumni Credit Card Agreement and Disclosures to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. It is issued on the Mastercard network and the filing runs six pages.

The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. No figure appears for a penalty rate and a foreign transaction fee.

The purchase rate in context

Ranked against the corpus, this purchase APR — 17.9% — sits at approximately the 24th percentile and sits below the middle of the distribution.

The arithmetic of revolving

A $1,000 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $196 in interest at this purchase rate.

Measured against the 21.99% corpus median, the same $1,000 costs approximately $50 less per year here.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

Fees, and what triggers them

There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance APR of 17.9%.

Transferred balances are priced at 17.9%; no separate transfer fee was captured from the filing.

Penalty pricing and late fees

Late payments are capped at $20 under this filing, about the 17th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

The grace period

Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

This is one of 3 Alabama Credit Union agreements collected here.

What the filing does not tell you

The disclosure parsed here does not state a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

Where the authority sits

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, six pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 17.9% on purchases is near enough to typical. Because there is no annual fee, everything depends on the revolving behaviour: used as a payment instrument and cleared monthly, this agreement costs nothing.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Alabama Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Alabama Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Alabama Credit Union

Other cards from Alabama Credit Union

All 3 agreements from Alabama Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.