Before you read the numbers.
The purchase rate was read from a row the document did not label explicitly, so it carries more uncertainty than the other figures here.
Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 18% |
|---|---|
| Late payment fee | up to $10 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 1% |
| Cash advance fee | $5.00 or 2.00% of the amount of each |
| Grace period | 25 days |
Analysis
Credit Card AOD Rewards 700 759 with Intro of 7 49% 02 28 2025, as filed by Align Credit Union, carries a 18% purchase APR. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 34th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.
What the agreement puts on the record
Align Credit Union submitted the terms for Credit Card AOD Rewards 700 759 with Intro of 7 49% 02 28 2025 to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. The filing runs three pages.
The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. It is silent on a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate.
The purchase rate was taken from a row the filing did not clearly label, so there is some risk it describes a different balance type.
The purchase rate in context
Set beside the rest of the index, the purchase APR of 18% lands at the 34th percentile; it is on the cheaper side of the median.
Translating the rate into money
Carry $5,000 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $986 in interest.
Measured against the 21.99% corpus median, the same $5,000 costs approximately $244 less per year here.
Month to month it reads as about $74.50 per cycle on that balance.
Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.
The no-interest path
Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
Penalty pricing and late fees
$10 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 6th percentile of the set.
The fee structure
For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of $5 or 2% of the advance, whichever is greater. The two halves of that fee cross at about $250: below it the flat $5 applies, above it the percentage does.
Spending abroad costs an extra 1% — about $15 on $1,500 of purchases, independent of interest.
Inside Align Credit Union's filed lineup
Align Credit Union has 8 agreements indexed on this site. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 11.75% to 18%, and this one at 18% is more expensive than 1 of them.
What is outside the disclosure
The disclosure parsed here does not state balance transfer terms, an annual fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.
The document itself
This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — three pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.
In short
The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 18% on purchases is near enough to typical.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Align Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Align Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Align Credit Union
-
Credit Card AOD Rewards 699 and Below with Prime Rate Change
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 18%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
-
Credit Card AOD Rewards 700 759 with Intro of 7 49%
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 18%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
-
Credit Card AOD Rewards 760+ With Intro of 7 49%
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 18%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
-
August 2025 credit card disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 11.75%
- Intro APR
- 7.49%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.