Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Align Credit Union

Credit Card AOD Rewards 760+ With Intro of 7 49%

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 18%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Before you read the numbers.

The purchase rate was read from a row the document did not label explicitly, so it carries more uncertainty than the other figures here.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Credit Card AOD Rewards 760+ With Intro of 7 49%
Purchase APR18%
Late payment feeup to $10
Foreign transaction fee1%
Cash advance fee$5.00 or 2.00% of the amount of each
Grace period25 days

Analysis

Credit Card AOD Rewards 760+ With Intro of 7 49% 02 28 2025, as filed by Align Credit Union, carries a 18% purchase APR. That purchase rate ranks near the 34th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

What the agreement puts on the record

What follows is drawn entirely from Align Credit Union's CFPB filing for Credit Card AOD Rewards 760+ With Intro of 7 49% 02 28 2025. The filing runs three pages.

The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.

Note that the purchase APR row in this table carries no explicit label in the filing, which introduces some ambiguity about what it covers.

The purchase APR against the corpus

18% puts the purchase APR near the 34th percentile across 2,280 agreements, so it comes in under the midpoint of the corpus.

The cost of carrying a balance

Carry $3,000 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $591 in interest.

Measured against the 21.99% corpus median, the same $3,000 costs approximately $146 less per year here.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

The fee structure

Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of $5 or 2% of the advance, whichever is greater. $250 is the crossover point where the percentage overtakes the $5 minimum.

Spending abroad costs an extra 1% — about $30 on $3,000 of purchases, independent of interest.

The grace period

Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

The downside terms

The maximum late fee is $10 — roughly the 6th percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

The issuer's other agreements

Align Credit Union has 8 agreements indexed on this site. The issuer's own range is 11.75%–18%. At 18%, this agreement is dearer than 1 of its siblings.

What the filing does not tell you

The disclosure parsed here does not state balance transfer terms, an annual fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

Reading the agreement yourself

The original filing, 3 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 18% on purchases is near enough to typical.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Align Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Align Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Align Credit Union

Other cards from Align Credit Union

All 8 agreements from Align Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.