Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

American Eagle Financial Credit Union

Platinum Rewards CC Disclosure 03 2024 Promo Ending

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Before you read the numbers.

The only purchase rate this filing states is a promotional one. The rate that applies after the promotional period is not disclosed in this document, and it is the more important of the two.

The purchase rate was read from a row the document did not label explicitly, so it carries more uncertainty than the other figures here.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Platinum Rewards CC Disclosure 03 2024 Promo Ending
Introductory APR2.99% for 12 months
Balance transfer APR17.15%
Cash advance APR17.15%
Penalty APR18%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $25
Cash advance feeEither $10 or 3% of the amount of each
Balance transfer feeEither $10 or 3% of the amount of each transaction, whichever is greater.
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$0
NetworkVisa

Analysis

American Eagle Financial Credit Union's filed agreement for Platinum Rewards CC Disclosure 03 2024 Promo Ending discloses no annual fee, a 2.99% introductory rate and a 18% penalty rate.

What this filing discloses

This page covers the agreement American Eagle Financial Credit Union filed for Platinum Rewards CC Disclosure 03 2024 Promo Ending. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs one page.

The filing is explicit about a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, a penalty rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A purchase rate and a foreign transaction fee are not stated.

Confidence in the parse of this filing is moderate rather than high, so the figures below are best checked against the original.

The purchase rate was taken from a row the filing did not clearly label, so there is some risk it describes a different balance type.

What the promotional rate is worth

A promotional rate of 2.99% applies for 12 months under this agreement — lower than the standard rate, but not free.

Among the 763 filings here that disclose an introductory rate, 2.99% sits at about the 79th percentile.

Crucially, the go-to rate is absent from what could be read out of this filing. A promotional rate without the rate that follows it is only half the pricing, and the PDF is the only source for the other half.

What the card costs before you borrow

The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of $10 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 17.15%. Advances under roughly $333 are charged the flat $10; larger ones are charged 3%.

Moving a balance onto this card carries an up-front charge of $10 or 3% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater, with the transferred balance priced at 17.15%. On $2,000 that fee is about $60 before any interest is charged.

Default pricing

The agreement discloses penalty pricing of 18% — about the 19th percentile of the 794 penalty rates recorded across this index.

Late payments are capped at $25 under this filing, about the 32nd percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

The grace period

The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

No minimum interest charge is imposed, so a cycle that accrues a few cents of interest is billed a few cents.

What the filing does not tell you

The disclosure parsed here does not state a purchase rate and a foreign transaction fee. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

Against the rest of American Eagle Financial Credit Union's filings

There are 8 filings from American Eagle Financial Credit Union in this index. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 18% to 18%, though this particular filing does not state one in comparable form.

Where the authority sits

The original filing, 1 page long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

All of this rests on figures read from the filing with less than full confidence, which is reason enough to check the document before relying on any of it.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement American Eagle Financial Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by American Eagle Financial Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to American Eagle Financial Credit Union

Other cards from American Eagle Financial Credit Union

All 8 agreements from American Eagle Financial Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.