Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Arizona Financial Credit Union

credit card disclosures

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for credit card disclosures
Penalty APR17.99%
Late payment feeup to $25
Foreign transaction fee3%
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$0
NetworkVisa

Analysis

The credit card disclosures filing from Arizona Financial Credit Union sets out a 17.99% penalty rate.

What the document actually states

What follows is drawn entirely from Arizona Financial Credit Union's CFPB filing for credit card disclosures. The filing runs one page, and It is issued on the Visa network.

The filing is explicit about a penalty rate, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. A purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate are not stated.

Parsing confidence here is medium, so treat the figures as indicative of the filing rather than a substitute for it.

Fees, and what triggers them

Spending abroad costs an extra 3% — about $60 on $2,000 of purchases, independent of interest.

That is at the high end of this corpus — around the 91st percentile of disclosed foreign transaction fees.

When a payment is late

A penalty APR of 17.99% sits in this filing, applied when the account falls into default as the agreement defines it. Against the 794 filings here that disclose one, that is roughly the 12th percentile.

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $25, which is around the 32nd percentile here.

Paying in full

25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing.

The filing sets the minimum interest charge at zero — small balances are not rounded up to a floor.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

Arizona Financial Credit Union has 5 agreements indexed on this site.

The limits of this document

This page cannot tell you a purchase rate, anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms and an annual fee, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.

More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.

Where the authority sits

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, one page of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

All of this rests on figures read from the filing with less than full confidence, which is reason enough to check the document before relying on any of it.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Arizona Financial Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Arizona Financial Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Arizona Financial Credit Union

Other cards from Arizona Financial Credit Union

All 5 agreements from Arizona Financial Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.