Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Arizona Financial Credit Union

credit card disclosures

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for credit card disclosures
Penalty APR17.99%
Late payment feeup to $25
Foreign transaction fee3%
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$0
NetworkVisa

Analysis

Arizona Financial Credit Union's filed agreement for credit card disclosures discloses a 17.99% penalty rate.

What the agreement puts on the record

What follows is drawn entirely from Arizona Financial Credit Union's CFPB filing for credit card disclosures. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs one page.

Terms captured from the document include a penalty rate, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. A purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate are not stated.

Parsing confidence here is medium, so treat the figures as indicative of the filing rather than a substitute for it.

Fees, and what triggers them

The filing sets a 3% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $45 to $1,500 spent outside the United States.

That is at the high end of this corpus — around the 91st percentile of disclosed foreign transaction fees.

Default pricing

If the account defaults, the filing permits a rate of 17.99%. Among disclosing agreements here that ranks near the 12th percentile.

Late payments are capped at $25 under this filing, about the 32nd percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

Paying in full

25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

No minimum interest charge is imposed, so a cycle that accrues a few cents of interest is billed a few cents.

Inside Arizona Financial Credit Union's filed lineup

There are 5 filings from Arizona Financial Credit Union in this index.

The limits of this document

Absent from the captured terms: a purchase rate, anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms and an annual fee. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

Where the authority sits

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, one page of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

Extraction confidence here is not high, so the conclusions above are provisional on the PDF agreeing with them.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Arizona Financial Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Arizona Financial Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Arizona Financial Credit Union

Other cards from Arizona Financial Credit Union

All 5 agreements from Arizona Financial Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.