Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 25.99% |
|---|---|
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $25 |
| Cash advance fee | 1.0% of each transaction in US dollars, if currency conversion occurs. • Currency Conversion Transaction Fee • International Transaction Fee 0.8% of each transaction in US dollars |
| Balance transfer fee | None |
| Grace period | 25 days |
Analysis
00 Secured Rates and Fees 3 10 21, as filed by Armed Forces Bank, carries a 25.99% purchase APR and no annual fee. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 63rd percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.
The disclosed terms
The document behind this page is Armed Forces Bank's filed agreement for 00 Secured Rates and Fees 3 10 21. The filing runs two pages.
The disclosure covers a purchase rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.
A secured agreement
Secured cards work against a deposit held by the issuer. The rate and fee figures summarised here say nothing about the size of that deposit or the terms attached to it, both of which are matters for the agreement text itself.
Securing the line has not placed this agreement at the bottom of the market — 25.99% ranks near the 63rd percentile across every filing indexed here.
Pricing the purchase rate
The purchase APR of 25.99% places this agreement around the 63rd percentile of the set — it comes in above the median.
Translating the rate into money
At the disclosed purchase APR, $1,200 revolving for a full year costs something like $356 in interest.
A card priced at the corpus median of 21.99% would charge roughly $295 on that balance. This one charges about $61 more per year.
Broken down to a single thirty-day cycle, the same balance accrues roughly $25.90.
Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.
The grace period
25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
Default pricing
$25 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 32nd percentile of the set.
Fees, and what triggers them
The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.
Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of 1%.
The issuer's other agreements
There are 4 filings from Armed Forces Bank in this index. The issuer's own range is 9.99%–20.99%. At 25.99%, this agreement is dearer than 3 of its siblings.
2 of the issuer's other 3 disclosing filings are likewise fee-free.
What you cannot learn from the filing
Absent from the captured terms: a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.
What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.
Where the authority sits
The original filing, 2 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.
In short
At 25.99% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers. With no annual fee, the cost of the account is entirely a function of whether a balance is carried.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Armed Forces Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Armed Forces Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Armed Forces Bank
-
Secured Credit Card Account Opening Disclosure Statement and Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 20.99%
- Annual fee
- $39
-
Unsecured Credit Card Account Opening Disclosure Statement and Agreement 15
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 15.6%
- Annual fee
- $0
-
Unsecured Credit Card Account Opening Disclosure Statement and Agreement 9
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 9.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.