Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Simmons Bank

Tabular Foundation

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 25.99%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Tabular Foundation
Purchase APR25.99% (variable)
Balance transfer APR25.99%
Cash advance APR26.99%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $39
Foreign transaction fee2%
Cash advance feeEither $4 or 3% of the amount of each
Balance transfer fee$0
NetworkVisa

Analysis

Simmons Bank's filed agreement for Tabular Foundation 9 22 22 discloses a 25.99% purchase APR and no annual fee. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 63rd percentile.

The disclosed terms

The document behind this page is Simmons Bank's filed agreement for Tabular Foundation 9 22 22. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs two pages.

Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A penalty rate and a grace period are not stated.

How the purchase rate compares

The purchase APR of 25.99% places this agreement around the 63rd percentile of the set — it sits in the more expensive half.

This is disclosed as a variable rate. The number above is a snapshot: it tracks an index, so it changes without the agreement being amended.

What a balance actually costs

At the disclosed purchase APR, $1,000 revolving for a full year costs something like $297 in interest.

Against the corpus median of 21.99%, that is approximately $51 a year of extra interest on the same $1,000.

Per statement cycle that is on the order of $21.58 on $1,000, which is the number that actually shows up on a bill.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

What the card costs before you borrow

There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of $4 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 26.99%. Cash is therefore 1 points dearer than buying something with the card. The grace period described below generally does not extend to cash advances, so interest on them usually begins immediately.

Moving a balance onto this card carries an up-front charge of a flat $0, with the transferred balance priced at 25.99%.

The filing sets a 2% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $30 to $1,500 spent outside the United States.

Penalty pricing and late fees

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $39, which is around the 63rd percentile here.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

124 separate Simmons Bank filings appear in the corpus. The issuer's own range is 18.25%–28.24%. At 25.99%, this agreement is dearer than 94 of its siblings.

114 of the issuer's other 118 disclosing filings are likewise fee-free.

The limits of this document

This page cannot tell you a grace period and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.

More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.

Reading the agreement yourself

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs two pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

At 25.99% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers. With no annual fee, the cost of the account is entirely a function of whether a balance is carried.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Simmons Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Simmons Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Simmons Bank

Other cards from Simmons Bank

  • Tabular Red Rewards Visa

    Agreement filed with the CFPB

    Purchase APR
    17.5%–25.5%
    Annual fee
    $0
    Intro APR
    0%
    Foreign tx fee
    2%
  • Tabular Red Rewards Visa

    Agreement filed with the CFPB

    Purchase APR
    17.5%–25.5%
    Annual fee
    $0
    Intro APR
    0%
    Foreign tx fee
    2%
  • Tabular Red Rewards Visa

    Agreement filed with the CFPB

    Purchase APR
    17.5%–25.5%
    Annual fee
    $0
    Intro APR
    0%
    Foreign tx fee
    2%
  • Tabular Red Rewards Visa

    Agreement filed with the CFPB

    Purchase APR
    17.5%–25.5%
    Annual fee
    $0
    Intro APR
    0%
    Foreign tx fee
    2%

All 124 agreements from Simmons Bank

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.