Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Arrowhead Federal Credit Union

Arrowhead Visa Credit Card and Visa Classic Secured Credit Card Pricing Addendum 2022 12

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 13.74%–28.74%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Arrowhead Visa Credit Card and Visa Classic Secured Credit Card Pricing Addendum 2022 12
Purchase APR13.74%–28.74% (variable)
Balance transfer APR21.74%
Penalty APR20.74%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $15
Foreign transaction fee0.8%
Cash advance fee1% of each transaction in U.S.
Balance transfer feeNone
Grace period21 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

Arrowhead Federal Credit Union's filed agreement for Arrowhead Visa Credit Card and Visa Classic Secured Credit Card Pricing Addendum 2022 12 01 discloses a purchase APR of 13.74%–28.74%, no annual fee and a 20.74% penalty rate. That purchase rate ranks near the 69th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

The disclosed terms

Arrowhead Federal Credit Union filed this agreement for Arrowhead Visa Credit Card and Visa Classic Secured Credit Card Pricing Addendum 2022 12 01 with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. The filing runs one page, and It is issued on the Visa network.

On the record here: a purchase rate, a balance transfer rate, a penalty rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A cash advance rate is not stated.

Collateral and the deposit

The product name identifies this as a secured card, which means the account is backed by a deposit the cardholder provides. The filing indexed here discloses rates and fees; it is the agreement text that governs how the deposit is held, when it is applied and under what conditions it is returned.

Securing the line has not placed this agreement at the bottom of the market — 28.74% ranks near the 69th percentile across every filing indexed here.

How the purchase rate compares

This is a tiered agreement: the filing discloses a purchase APR anywhere from 13.74% to 28.74%, a spread of 15 percentage points. Which end of that band applies is set by the issuer at account opening and the filing does not say how.

Those two numbers occupy very different places in the corpus: roughly the 26th percentile at the bottom and the 69th at the top.

The filing marks this rate as variable, which means it moves with the index the agreement names rather than staying where it is quoted today.

The cost of carrying a balance

A $1,500 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $499 in interest at this purchase rate.

Against the corpus median of 21.99%, that is approximately $130 a year of extra interest on the same $1,500.

These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.

When a payment is late

The agreement discloses penalty pricing of 20.74% — about the 27th percentile of the 794 penalty rates recorded across this index.

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $15, which is around the 11th percentile here.

What the card costs before you borrow

There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of 1%.

The filing discloses a 21.74% balance transfer rate without an accompanying fee figure.

Foreign transactions attract 0.8%. On $2,000 of overseas spending that is $16, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.

The grace period

The filing gives 21 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. The typical filing here allows 25 days, so this one is tighter than most.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

There are 5 filings from Arrowhead Federal Credit Union in this index. Across that lineup purchase rates span 27.99% to 28.74%; this filing's 28.74% sits above 1 of the comparable ones.

What is outside the disclosure

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

Go to the source

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, one page of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

28.74% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern. Because there is no annual fee, everything depends on the revolving behaviour: used as a payment instrument and cleared monthly, this agreement costs nothing.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Arrowhead Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Arrowhead Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Arrowhead Federal Credit Union

Other cards from Arrowhead Federal Credit Union

All 5 agreements from Arrowhead Federal Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.