Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Regions Bank

Credit Card Agreement

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 18.49%–28.49%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Before you read the numbers.

This document covers more than one card product in a single disclosure table. Figures shown may belong to a sibling product rather than to this one. Check the filing before relying on any individual number.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Credit Card Agreement
Purchase APR18.49%–28.49% (variable)
Introductory APR0%
Balance transfer APR18.49%
Annual fee$0
Foreign transaction feeNone
Cash advance feeEither $10 or 4% of the amount of each
Balance transfer feeEither $10 or 4% of the amount of each transfer, whichever is greater.
Grace period21 days
Minimum interest charge$1.5
NetworkVisa

Analysis

Regions Bank's filed agreement for Credit Card Agreement discloses a purchase APR of 18.49%–28.49%, no annual fee and a 0% opening rate. That purchase rate ranks near the 68th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

What the agreement puts on the record

What follows is drawn entirely from Regions Bank's CFPB filing for Credit Card Agreement. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs 18 pages.

Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a penalty rate and a late payment maximum are not stated.

The filing bundles multiple products into one disclosure table. Any figure quoted here may describe a related card in the same filing, so the PDF should be read before treating these numbers as this card's own.

Zero percent, and then what

The filing discloses a 0% introductory rate, though it does not state how long the promotional period runs.

About 458 agreements in this corpus carry a zero-percent opening rate; this is one of them.

Behind the promotion sits a 28.49% purchase rate. On $2,500 that is in the region of $824 a year once the window closes.

How the purchase rate compares

The purchase APR is quoted as a range of 18.49% to 28.49%. That 10-point spread is the whole of what the filing commits to; the method for assigning a rate inside it is not in the document.

Read against the index, the low end ranks around the 57th percentile and the high end around the 68th — the band straddles a wide stretch of the market this corpus describes.

This is disclosed as a variable rate. The number above is a snapshot: it tracks an index, so it changes without the agreement being amended.

The cost of carrying a balance

At the disclosed purchase APR, $1,000 revolving for a full year costs something like $329 in interest.

The median purchase rate across the corpus is 21.99%; the same balance there would cost about $246. The gap — roughly $84 a year on $1,000 — is the price of this particular filing over a typical one.

Small balances do not get a proportionally small bill — the agreement imposes a $1.50 minimum interest charge in any month where interest applies.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

Fees, and what triggers them

There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of $10 or 4% of the advance, whichever is greater.

The transfer fee is $10 or 4% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater; transferred balances then run at 18.49%. On $1,000 that fee is about $40 before any interest is charged.

Foreign transactions carry no fee. Only about 22% of the filings here that disclose a foreign transaction fee set it at zero, so this is a genuine point of difference.

Paying in full

21 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing. With a corpus median of 25 days, this window is narrower than the norm.

Where interest applies at all, the filing bills at least $1.50. On a tiny balance that floor can dwarf the rate itself.

Inside Regions Bank's filed lineup

There are 3 filings from Regions Bank in this index. The issuer's own range is 17.49%–26.49%. At 28.49%, this agreement is dearer than 2 of its siblings.

The limits of this document

Absent from the captured terms: penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

Where the authority sits

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, 18 pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

At 28.49% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers. Because there is no annual fee, everything depends on the revolving behaviour: used as a payment instrument and cleared monthly, this agreement costs nothing. The multi-product table is the larger caveat: these numbers are the table's, not necessarily this card's.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Regions Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Regions Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Regions Bank

Other cards from Regions Bank

All 3 agreements from Regions Bank

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.