Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Boeing Employees' Credit Union

BECU Credit Card Rates and Disclosures

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 18.24%–27.24%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for BECU Credit Card Rates and Disclosures
Purchase APR18.24%–27.24% (variable)
Introductory APR0%
Balance transfer APR18.24%
Cash advance APR18.24%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $25
Foreign transaction feeNone
Cash advance feeNone
Balance transfer feeNone
Grace period23 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

On the record for BECU Credit Card Rates and Disclosures: a purchase APR of 18.24%–27.24%, no annual fee and a 0% opening rate, filed by Boeing Employees' Credit Union. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 66th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.

On the face of the filing

The document behind this page is Boeing Employees' Credit Union's filed agreement for BECU Credit Card Rates and Disclosures. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs two pages.

The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. It is silent on a penalty rate.

Zero percent, and then what

The filing discloses a 0% introductory rate, though it does not state how long the promotional period runs.

About 458 agreements in this corpus carry a zero-percent opening rate; this is one of them.

What matters more than the promotion is the rate waiting behind it: 27.24%. A $2,000 balance that survives the promotional window costs roughly $626 a year from that point on.

Where the purchase APR sits

The purchase APR is quoted as a range of 18.24% to 27.24%. That 9-point spread is the whole of what the filing commits to; the method for assigning a rate inside it is not in the document.

The floor of that band sits at about the 57th percentile of filed purchase rates; the ceiling sits at about the 66th. In corpus terms the same card can be cheap or expensive depending on how it is priced.

Because the rate is variable, the figure quoted is tied to an index and will drift with it. Nothing here is a fixed commitment.

What the rate means in dollars

At the disclosed purchase APR, $2,000 revolving for a full year costs something like $626 in interest.

Against the corpus median of 21.99%, that is approximately $134 a year of extra interest on the same $2,000.

Per statement cycle that is on the order of $45.27 on $2,000, which is the number that actually shows up on a bill.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

The fee structure

There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.

Cash advances carry a cash advance APR of 18.24%.

The filing discloses a 18.24% balance transfer rate without an accompanying fee figure.

The foreign transaction fee is zero — a minority position in this corpus, where roughly 22% of disclosing filings waive it.

Penalty pricing and late fees

$25 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 32nd percentile of the set.

Grace period and minimum charge

The filing gives 23 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. That is shorter than the 25-day corpus median.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

This is one of 18 Boeing Employees' Credit Union agreements collected here. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 25.24% to 27.24%, and this one at 27.24% is more expensive than 6 of them.

What the filing does not tell you

The disclosure parsed here does not state penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.

The document itself

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs two pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

27.24% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern. With no annual fee, the cost of the account is entirely a function of whether a balance is carried.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Boeing Employees' Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Boeing Employees' Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Boeing Employees' Credit Union

Other cards from Boeing Employees' Credit Union

All 18 agreements from Boeing Employees' Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.