Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Brightstar Credit Union

Educator's Rewards Credit Card Disclosure 01

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 13.24%–18%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Before you read the numbers.

The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Educator's Rewards Credit Card Disclosure 01
Purchase APR13.24%–18% (variable)
Introductory APR0% for 12 months
Balance transfer APR13.24%
Cash advance APR13.24%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $25
Foreign transaction fee1%
Cash advance fee$5.00
Balance transfer feeNone
Grace period25 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

On the record for Educator's Rewards Credit Card Disclosure 01 2025: a purchase APR of 13.24%–18%, no annual fee and a 12-month 0% opening period, filed by Brightstar Credit Union. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 34th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.

What the document actually states

Educator's Rewards Credit Card Disclosure 01 2025 is one of the agreements Brightstar Credit Union has on file with the CFPB. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs four pages.

On the record here: a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A penalty rate is not stated.

The promotional period

A 12-month promotional period at 0% is on the record here — during it, qualifying balances cost nothing to carry.

About 458 agreements in this corpus carry a zero-percent opening rate; this is one of them.

Once the introductory period ends the rate becomes 18%, which turns a lingering $3,000 balance into approximately $591 of annual interest.

The promotional window is therefore worth something on the order of $591 on $3,000, measured against the same balance priced at the standard rate for the same period.

The purchase rate in context

Rather than a single purchase rate, the document gives a band — 13.24% at the bottom, 18% at the top, 4.76 points wide. The agreement discloses the range without disclosing how an account is placed within it.

Read against the index, the low end ranks around the 24th percentile and the high end around the 34th — the band straddles a wide stretch of the market this corpus describes.

This is disclosed as a variable rate. The number above is a snapshot: it tracks an index, so it changes without the agreement being amended.

The rate discussed in this section is the go-to rate — the one that applies once the promotional period described below has ended, not the promotional rate itself.

Translating the rate into money

Carry $3,000 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $591 in interest.

The corpus median purchase rate is 21.99%, which on the same $3,000 would cost about $738 a year. This filing saves roughly $146 annually against that benchmark.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

Charges beyond interest

The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.

Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of $5 and a cash advance APR of 13.24%.

The filing discloses a 13.24% balance transfer rate without an accompanying fee figure.

The filing sets a 1% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $50 to $5,000 spent outside the United States.

When a payment is late

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $25, which is around the 32nd percentile here.

The grace period

25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing.

Against the rest of Brightstar Credit Union's filings

There are 4 filings from Brightstar Credit Union in this index. Every one of the others that discloses a purchase rate discloses the same 18%, so the issuer's filings are near-identical on pricing and the differences between its cards lie outside the rate table.

The limits of this document

The disclosure parsed here does not state penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

Reading the agreement yourself

This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — four pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.

In short

At 18% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers. The absence of an annual fee means the rate is the only thing that can make this card expensive.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Brightstar Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Brightstar Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Brightstar Credit Union

Other cards from Brightstar Credit Union

All 4 agreements from Brightstar Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.