Before you read the numbers.
The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.
Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 13.24%–18% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Introductory APR | 0% for 6 months |
| Balance transfer APR | 13.24% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $25 |
| Cash advance fee | $5.00 1.00% of each transaction in U.S. dollars |
| Balance transfer fee | None |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $0 |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
The Credit Card Line of Agreement and Disclosure Statement 01 2025 filing from Brightstar Credit Union sets out a purchase APR of 13.24%–18%, no annual fee and a six-month 0% opening period. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 34th percentile.
What the agreement puts on the record
Credit Card Line of Agreement and Disclosure Statement 01 2025 is one of the agreements Brightstar Credit Union has on file with the CFPB. The filing runs four pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.
On the record here: a purchase rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. It is silent on a cash advance rate, a penalty rate and a foreign transaction fee.
The interest-free window
A six-month promotional period at 0% is on the record here — during it, qualifying balances cost nothing to carry.
About 458 agreements in this corpus carry a zero-percent opening rate; this is one of them.
The go-to rate is 18%. Any balance still outstanding when the promotion lapses starts accruing at that figure — about $394 a year on $2,000.
The promotional window is therefore worth something on the order of $197 on $2,000, measured against the same balance priced at the standard rate for the same period.
The purchase APR against the corpus
The purchase APR is quoted as a range of 13.24% to 18%. That 4.76-point spread is the whole of what the filing commits to; the method for assigning a rate inside it is not in the document.
Read against the index, the low end ranks around the 24th percentile and the high end around the 34th — the band straddles a wide stretch of the market this corpus describes.
The agreement labels the purchase rate variable, so the quoted figure reflects the index at the time of filing rather than a locked-in price.
The rate discussed in this section is the go-to rate — the one that applies once the promotional period described below has ended, not the promotional rate itself.
The cost of carrying a balance
Put $4,000 on the card and never reduce it, and twelve months of interest at the disclosed purchase rate comes to approximately $789.
A typical filing in this index would charge about $983 on that balance; this one is roughly $195 a year below it.
Month to month it reads as about $59.60 per cycle on that balance.
That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.
The fee structure
The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.
Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of $5 or 1% of the advance, whichever is greater. The two halves of that fee cross at about $500: below it the flat $5 applies, above it the percentage does.
Transferred balances are priced at 13.24%; no separate transfer fee was captured from the filing.
Paying in full
25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
No minimum interest charge is imposed, so a cycle that accrues a few cents of interest is billed a few cents.
The downside terms
Late payments are capped at $25 under this filing, about the 32nd percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.
Against the rest of Brightstar Credit Union's filings
Brightstar Credit Union has 4 agreements indexed on this site. Pricing across this issuer's filings is uniform at 18% — the rate table does not distinguish one of its cards from another.
The limits of this document
The disclosure parsed here does not state a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.
The document itself
The original filing, 4 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.
In short
At 18% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers. With no annual fee, the cost of the account is entirely a function of whether a balance is carried.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Brightstar Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Brightstar Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Brightstar Credit Union
-
Credit Card Agreement 01
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 13.24%–18%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
-
Educator Rewards Agreement 01
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 13.24%–18%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
-
Educator's Rewards Credit Card Disclosure 01
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 13.24%–18%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.