Before you read the numbers.
The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.
Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 14.4%–26.74% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Introductory APR | 0% |
| Cash advance APR | 27.49% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $38 |
| Cash advance fee | Either $3 or 3% of the amount of each |
| Grace period | 25 days |
Analysis
Credit Card Agreement for Teamster Privilege Cards in Capital One N A, as filed by Capital One, carries a purchase APR of 14.4%–26.74%, no annual fee and a 0% opening rate. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 64th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.
What this filing discloses
The document behind this page is Capital One's filed agreement for Credit Card Agreement for Teamster Privilege Cards in Capital One N A. The filing runs seven pages.
The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. No figure appears for a balance transfer rate, a penalty rate and a foreign transaction fee.
Zero percent, and then what
A 0% promotional rate appears in the document without an accompanying term — the length of the window is not captured.
Roughly 458 of the 4,587 filings indexed here disclose a zero-percent introductory rate, so this is a real feature of the document but not a rare one.
Behind the promotion sits a 26.74% purchase rate. On $1,000 that is in the region of $306 a year once the window closes.
Where the purchase APR sits
The purchase APR is quoted as a range of 14.4% to 26.74%. That 12.34-point spread is the whole of what the filing commits to; the method for assigning a rate inside it is not in the document.
Read against the index, the low end ranks around the 29th percentile and the high end around the 64th — the band straddles a wide stretch of the market this corpus describes.
This is disclosed as a variable rate. The number above is a snapshot: it tracks an index, so it changes without the agreement being amended.
The rate discussed in this section is the go-to rate — the one that applies once the promotional period described below has ended, not the promotional rate itself.
What a balance actually costs
A $4,000 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $1,226 in interest at this purchase rate.
On a median-priced agreement from this index (21.99%) the same $4,000 would run about $983 a year, so this card costs in the region of $242 more annually for the identical balance.
That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.
The fee structure
The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.
For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of $3 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 27.49%. The premium over purchases is 0.75 percentage points. $100 is the crossover point where the percentage overtakes the $3 minimum. Cash advances also tend to fall outside any grace period, which means interest typically starts on day one rather than at the end of a billing cycle.
The downside terms
The maximum late fee is $38 — roughly the 60th percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.
The grace period
Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
What you cannot learn from the filing
The disclosure parsed here does not state balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.
The issuer's other agreements
20 separate Capital One filings appear in the corpus. The issuer's own range is 19.49%–30.49%. At 26.74%, this agreement is dearer than 2 of its siblings.
18 of the issuer's other 19 disclosing filings are likewise fee-free.
Go to the source
The original filing, 7 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.
In short
The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 26.74% on purchases is near enough to typical. Because there is no annual fee, everything depends on the revolving behaviour: used as a payment instrument and cleared monthly, this agreement costs nothing.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Capital One filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Capital One, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Capital One
-
Credit Card Agreement for Union Plus Cards in Capital One N A
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 14.4%–26.74%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
-
Credit Card Agreement for Discover
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 26.49%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
-
Credit Card Agreement for Consumer No Preset Spending Limit Cards in Capital One, N A
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 28.49%
- Annual fee
- $395
- Intro APR
- 19.49%
-
Credit Card Agreement for REI Co op Mastercard Card in Capital One N A
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 17.49%–28.49%
- Annual fee
- $0
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.