Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 26.74% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Balance transfer APR | 26.74% |
| Cash advance APR | 27.74% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $39 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 2% |
| Cash advance fee | Either $4 or 3% of the amount of each |
| Balance transfer fee | $0 |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
The Tabular Foundation 10 30 25 filing from Simmons Bank sets out a 26.74% purchase APR and no annual fee. That purchase rate ranks near the 64th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.
What the agreement puts on the record
What follows is drawn entirely from Simmons Bank's CFPB filing for Tabular Foundation 10 30 25. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs two pages.
Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. No figure appears for a penalty rate.
The purchase rate in context
Set beside the rest of the index, the purchase APR of 26.74% lands at the 64th percentile; it is dearer than the typical filing.
This is disclosed as a variable rate. The number above is a snapshot: it tracks an index, so it changes without the agreement being amended.
What a balance actually costs
A $2,500 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $766 in interest at this purchase rate.
On a median-priced agreement from this index (21.99%) the same $2,500 would run about $615 a year, so this card costs in the region of $151 more annually for the identical balance.
Per statement cycle that is on the order of $55.53 on $2,500, which is the number that actually shows up on a bill.
These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.
Where the fees are
The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.
Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of $4 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 27.74%. Cash is therefore 1 points dearer than buying something with the card. $133 is the crossover point where the percentage overtakes the $4 minimum.
Balance transfers cost a flat $0 up front and then accrue at 26.74%.
The filing sets a 2% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $40 to $2,000 spent outside the United States.
The downside terms
On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $39, which is around the 63rd percentile here.
The grace period
Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing.
What you cannot learn from the filing
The disclosure parsed here does not state penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.
Against the rest of Simmons Bank's filings
124 separate Simmons Bank filings appear in the corpus. The issuer's own range is 18.25%–28.24%. At 26.74%, this agreement is dearer than 98 of its siblings.
114 of the issuer's other 118 disclosing filings are likewise fee-free.
Go to the source
Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, two pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.
In short
At 26.74% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Simmons Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Simmons Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Simmons Bank
-
Tabular Foundation
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 26.74%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
-
Tabular Foundation
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 26.49%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
-
Tabular Foundation
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 26.49%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
-
Tabular Foundation
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 26.49%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.