Before you read the numbers.
The only purchase rate this filing states is a promotional one. The rate that applies after the promotional period is not disclosed in this document, and it is the more important of the two.
The purchase rate was read from a row the document did not label explicitly, so it carries more uncertainty than the other figures here.
Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Introductory APR | 0% |
|---|---|
| Penalty APR | 25.99% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $35 |
| Cash advance fee | Either $10.00 or 5% of the amount 10.99%. |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
Card Assets's filed agreement for Consumer Platinum Tier 1 Terms and Fees Zero Percent 2021 discloses no annual fee, a 0% opening rate and a 25.99% penalty rate.
What this filing discloses
The document behind this page is Card Assets's filed agreement for Consumer Platinum Tier 1 Terms and Fees Zero Percent 2021. The filing runs two pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.
The filing is explicit about a penalty rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. A purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate are not stated.
Confidence in the parse of this filing is moderate rather than high, so the figures below are best checked against the original.
The purchase rate was taken from a row the filing did not clearly label, so there is some risk it describes a different balance type.
Zero percent, and then what
A 0% promotional rate appears in the document without an accompanying term — the length of the window is not captured.
Roughly 458 of the 4,587 filings indexed here disclose a zero-percent introductory rate, so this is a real feature of the document but not a rare one.
Only the introductory figure parsed cleanly here. Since the rate after the promotion is the one that governs the account for most of its life, this page cannot describe the real cost of the card.
Charges beyond interest
No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.
Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of $10 or 5% of the advance, whichever is greater.
Penalty pricing and late fees
A penalty APR of 25.99% sits in this filing, applied when the account falls into default as the agreement defines it. Against the 794 filings here that disclose one, that is roughly the 48th percentile.
The maximum late fee is $35 — roughly the 54th percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.
Paying in full
The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
Inside Card Assets's filed lineup
32 separate Card Assets filings appear in the corpus. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 12.24% to 19.99%, though this particular filing does not state one in comparable form.
12 of the issuer's other 20 disclosing filings are likewise fee-free.
What is outside the disclosure
Absent from the captured terms: a purchase rate, balance transfer terms and a foreign transaction fee. The original document is the place to look for any of these.
An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.
The document itself
Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, two pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.
In short
All of this rests on figures read from the filing with less than full confidence, which is reason enough to check the document before relying on any of it.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Card Assets filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Card Assets, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Card Assets
-
Business Platinum Terms and Fees
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 16.74%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 4.99%
-
Business Platinum Terms and Fees Zero Percent
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
-
Business World Elite Plus Terms and Fees
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 13.24%
- Annual fee
- $249
- Intro APR
- 2.99%
-
Business World Elite Terms and Fees Zero Percent
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $29
- Intro APR
- 0%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.