Before you read the numbers.
The purchase rate was read from a row the document did not label explicitly, so it carries more uncertainty than the other figures here.
Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 15.99% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Introductory APR | 4.99% |
| Penalty APR | 25.99% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $35 |
| Cash advance fee | Either $10.00 or 5% of the amount advanced, whichever is greater. |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
Consumer Platinum Tier 2 Terms and Fees 2021, as filed by Card Assets, carries a 15.99% purchase APR, no annual fee, a 4.99% introductory rate and a 25.99% penalty rate. That purchase rate ranks near the 17th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.
What the document actually states
Card Assets filed this agreement for Consumer Platinum Tier 2 Terms and Fees 2021 with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs two pages.
On the record here: a purchase rate, a penalty rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a foreign transaction fee are not stated.
Note that the purchase APR row in this table carries no explicit label in the filing, which introduces some ambiguity about what it covers.
The introductory rate
The filing discloses an introductory rate of 4.99% but no term for it.
Among the 763 filings here that disclose an introductory rate, 4.99% sits at about the 87th percentile.
What matters more than the promotion is the rate waiting behind it: 15.99%. A $1,000 balance that survives the promotional window costs roughly $173 a year from that point on.
The purchase rate in context
The purchase APR of 15.99% places this agreement around the 17th percentile of the set — it reads as inexpensive against the rest of the filings.
Because the rate is variable, the figure quoted is tied to an index and will drift with it. Nothing here is a fixed commitment.
Translating the rate into money
At the disclosed purchase APR, $3,000 revolving for a full year costs something like $520 in interest.
The corpus median purchase rate is 21.99%, which on the same $3,000 would cost about $738 a year. This filing saves roughly $218 annually against that benchmark.
Month to month it reads as about $39.68 per cycle on that balance.
That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.
When a payment is late
The agreement discloses penalty pricing of 25.99% — about the 48th percentile of the 794 penalty rates recorded across this index.
Measured in money, moving from 15.99% to 25.99% costs an extra $247 or so annually on $2,000 — a far larger number than any single late fee.
On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $35, which is around the 54th percentile here.
Where the fees are
The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.
For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of $10 or 5% of the advance, whichever is greater. $200 is the crossover point where the percentage overtakes the $10 minimum.
Paying in full
25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
Against the rest of Card Assets's filings
This is one of 32 Card Assets agreements collected here. The issuer's own range is 12.24%–19.99%. At 15.99%, this agreement is dearer than 3 of its siblings.
What is outside the disclosure
This page cannot tell you balance transfer terms and a foreign transaction fee, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.
It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.
The document itself
This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — two pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.
In short
The purchase rate of 15.99% is one of the cheaper figures in this index — the central point in the agreement's favour.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Card Assets filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Card Assets, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Card Assets
-
Business Platinum Terms and Fees
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 16.74%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 4.99%
-
Business World Elite Plus Terms and Fees
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 13.24%
- Annual fee
- $249
- Intro APR
- 2.99%
-
Consumer Platinum Employee Terms and Fees
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 12.24%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 3.99%
-
Consumer World Terms and Fees
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 12.24%
- Annual fee
- $35
- Intro APR
- 3.99%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.