Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

First International Bank and Trust

1 9 26 GO Level A Cardholder Agreement

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 15.99%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for 1 9 26 GO Level A Cardholder Agreement
Purchase APR15.99% (variable)
Introductory APR2.9% for 6 months
Balance transfer APR15.99%
Cash advance APR18.99%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $35
Foreign transaction fee1%
Cash advance feeEither $5 or 3% of the amount of each
Balance transfer feeEither $5 or 3% of the amount of each
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$1

Analysis

The 1 9 26 GO Level A Cardholder Agreement filing from First International Bank and Trust sets out a 15.99% purchase APR, no annual fee and a 2.9% introductory rate. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 17th percentile.

What the document actually states

1 9 26 GO Level A Cardholder Agreement is one of the agreements First International Bank and Trust has on file with the CFPB. The filing runs four pages.

The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. No figure appears for a penalty rate.

What the promotional rate is worth

For the first six months the filing sets a reduced rate of 2.9%. Balances still cost something during that window.

Among the 763 filings here that disclose an introductory rate, 2.9% sits at about the 73rd percentile.

Behind the promotion sits a 15.99% purchase rate. On $1,000 that is in the region of $173 a year once the window closes.

The purchase rate in context

Measured against every other filing on the site, 15.99% is about the 17th percentile for purchase APR; it reads as inexpensive against the rest of the filings.

This is disclosed as a variable rate. The number above is a snapshot: it tracks an index, so it changes without the agreement being amended.

What a balance actually costs

Put $4,000 on the card and never reduce it, and twelve months of interest at the disclosed purchase rate comes to approximately $693.

Priced at the median of 21.99%, that balance would generate about $983 in a year — so this agreement comes in around $290 cheaper for the same debt.

Per statement cycle that is on the order of $52.91 on $4,000, which is the number that actually shows up on a bill.

Note the $1 minimum interest charge, which overrides the arithmetic above whenever the calculated interest falls below it.

These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.

Charges beyond interest

There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.

Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of $5 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 18.99%. That is 3 points above the purchase rate. $167 is the crossover point where the percentage overtakes the $5 minimum. The grace period described below generally does not extend to cash advances, so interest on them usually begins immediately.

Balance transfers cost $5 or 3% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater up front and then accrue at 15.99%. Transferring $3,000 would cost roughly $90 at the door.

The filing sets a 1% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $10 to $1,000 spent outside the United States.

Penalty pricing and late fees

The maximum late fee is $35 — roughly the 54th percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

Grace period and minimum charge

The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

The $1 minimum interest charge means the effective cost of carrying a very small balance is far higher than the quoted APR implies.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

There are 16 filings from First International Bank and Trust in this index. Across that lineup purchase rates span 9.99% to 27.99%; this filing's 15.99% sits above 3 of the comparable ones.

On fees, 9 of the 15 sibling filings that disclose an annual fee also set it at zero — this one is among them.

What the filing does not tell you

The disclosure parsed here does not state penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

The document itself

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs four pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

15.99% places this filing at the inexpensive end of the set, which is the headline here.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement First International Bank and Trust filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by First International Bank and Trust, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to First International Bank and Trust

Other cards from First International Bank and Trust

All 16 agreements from First International Bank and Trust

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.