Before you read the numbers.
The only purchase rate this filing states is a promotional one. The rate that applies after the promotional period is not disclosed in this document, and it is the more important of the two.
The purchase rate was read from a row the document did not label explicitly, so it carries more uncertainty than the other figures here.
Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Introductory APR | 0% |
|---|---|
| Penalty APR | 26.24% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $35 |
| Cash advance fee | Either $10.00 or 5% of the amount 16.24%. |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
M 901001 Consumer Platinum Tier 2, as filed by Card Assets, carries no annual fee, a 0% opening rate and a 26.24% penalty rate.
The disclosed terms
What follows is drawn entirely from Card Assets's CFPB filing for M 901001 Consumer Platinum Tier 2. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs two pages.
The disclosure covers a penalty rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. It is silent on a purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate.
Confidence in the parse of this filing is moderate rather than high, so the figures below are best checked against the original.
The purchase rate was taken from a row the filing did not clearly label, so there is some risk it describes a different balance type.
The promotional period
A 0% promotional rate appears in the document without an accompanying term — the length of the window is not captured.
Roughly 458 of the 4,587 filings indexed here disclose a zero-percent introductory rate, so this is a real feature of the document but not a rare one.
The filing captures the promotional rate but not the rate that replaces it. That is the more important of the two numbers, and it is not on this page — the agreement itself has to be read for it.
Charges beyond interest
There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.
For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of $10 or 5% of the advance, whichever is greater. The two halves of that fee cross at about $200: below it the flat $10 applies, above it the percentage does.
Penalty pricing and late fees
A penalty APR of 26.24% sits in this filing, applied when the account falls into default as the agreement defines it. Against the 794 filings here that disclose one, that is roughly the 49th percentile.
Late payments are capped at $35 under this filing, about the 54th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.
Grace period and minimum charge
Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
The issuer's other agreements
There are 32 filings from Card Assets in this index. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 12.24% to 19.99%, though this particular filing does not state one in comparable form.
The limits of this document
Absent from the captured terms: a purchase rate, balance transfer terms and a foreign transaction fee. The original document is the place to look for any of these.
An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.
Reading the agreement yourself
The original filing, 2 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.
In short
All of this rests on figures read from the filing with less than full confidence, which is reason enough to check the document before relying on any of it.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Card Assets filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Card Assets, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Card Assets
-
Business Platinum Terms and Fees
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 16.74%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 4.99%
-
Business Platinum Terms and Fees Zero Percent
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
-
Business World Elite Plus Terms and Fees
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 13.24%
- Annual fee
- $249
- Intro APR
- 2.99%
-
Business World Elite Terms and Fees Zero Percent
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $29
- Intro APR
- 0%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.