Before you read the numbers.
The only purchase rate this filing states is a promotional one. The rate that applies after the promotional period is not disclosed in this document, and it is the more important of the two.
The purchase rate was read from a row the document did not label explicitly, so it carries more uncertainty than the other figures here.
Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Introductory APR | 0% |
|---|---|
| Penalty APR | 26.24% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $35 |
| Cash advance fee | Either $10.00 or 5% of the amount 18.24%. |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
On the record for M 901002 Consumer Platinum Tier 3: no annual fee, a 0% opening rate and a 26.24% penalty rate, filed by Card Assets.
What this filing discloses
What follows is drawn entirely from Card Assets's CFPB filing for M 901002 Consumer Platinum Tier 3. The filing runs two pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.
The filing is explicit about a penalty rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. No figure appears for a purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate.
Parsing confidence here is medium, so treat the figures as indicative of the filing rather than a substitute for it.
The purchase rate was taken from a row the filing did not clearly label, so there is some risk it describes a different balance type.
Zero percent, and then what
A 0% promotional rate appears in the document without an accompanying term — the length of the window is not captured.
About 458 agreements in this corpus carry a zero-percent opening rate; this is one of them.
The filing captures the promotional rate but not the rate that replaces it. That is the more important of the two numbers, and it is not on this page — the agreement itself has to be read for it.
Charges beyond interest
There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.
For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of $10 or 5% of the advance, whichever is greater. Advances under roughly $200 are charged the flat $10; larger ones are charged 5%.
The no-interest path
Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
What a missed payment costs
The agreement discloses penalty pricing of 26.24% — about the 49th percentile of the 794 penalty rates recorded across this index.
On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $35, which is around the 54th percentile here.
The issuer's other agreements
Card Assets has 32 agreements indexed on this site. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 12.24% to 19.99%, though this particular filing does not state one in comparable form.
12 of the issuer's other 20 disclosing filings are likewise fee-free.
The limits of this document
The disclosure parsed here does not state a purchase rate, balance transfer terms and a foreign transaction fee. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.
The document itself
Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, two pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.
In short
Extraction confidence here is not high, so the conclusions above are provisional on the PDF agreeing with them.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Card Assets filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Card Assets, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Card Assets
-
Business Platinum Terms and Fees
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 16.74%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 4.99%
-
Business Platinum Terms and Fees Zero Percent
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
-
Business World Elite Plus Terms and Fees
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 13.24%
- Annual fee
- $249
- Intro APR
- 2.99%
-
Business World Elite Terms and Fees Zero Percent
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $29
- Intro APR
- 0%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.