Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Card Assets

M 901006 Consumer World

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Before you read the numbers.

The only purchase rate this filing states is a promotional one. The rate that applies after the promotional period is not disclosed in this document, and it is the more important of the two.

The purchase rate was read from a row the document did not label explicitly, so it carries more uncertainty than the other figures here.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for M 901006 Consumer World
Introductory APR0%
Penalty APR24.24%
Annual fee$35
Late payment fee$0
Cash advance feeEither $10.00 or 5% of the amount
Balance transfer fee8.99% 0.03353%
Grace period25 days

Analysis

M 901006 Consumer World, as filed by Card Assets, carries a $35 annual fee, a 0% opening rate and a 24.24% penalty rate.

The disclosed terms

This page covers the agreement Card Assets filed for M 901006 Consumer World. The filing runs two pages.

The filing is explicit about a penalty rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. It is silent on a purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate.

These figures carry medium extraction confidence — they are reproduced as read from the filing, which remains the authority.

The purchase rate was taken from a row the filing did not clearly label, so there is some risk it describes a different balance type.

Zero percent, and then what

The filing discloses a 0% introductory rate, though it does not state how long the promotional period runs.

Zero-percent openings appear in roughly 458 of the filings on this site, which puts this agreement in a sizeable minority rather than a class of its own.

Crucially, the go-to rate is absent from what could be read out of this filing. A promotional rate without the rate that follows it is only half the pricing, and the PDF is the only source for the other half.

What the card costs before you borrow

Holding the card costs $35 a year before any transaction takes place — about the 82nd percentile among agreements in this index that state a fee.

Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of $10 or 5% of the advance, whichever is greater. $200 is the crossover point where the percentage overtakes the $10 minimum.

Transfers are charged 8.99% of the amount transferred, though no distinct transfer APR appears in the document. On $7,500 that fee is about $674 before any interest is charged.

Grace period and minimum charge

The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

When a payment is late

A penalty APR of 24.24% sits in this filing, applied when the account falls into default as the agreement defines it. Against the 794 filings here that disclose one, that is roughly the 46th percentile.

$0 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 2nd percentile of the set.

Against the rest of Card Assets's filings

This is one of 32 Card Assets agreements collected here. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 12.24% to 19.99%, though this particular filing does not state one in comparable form.

What the filing does not tell you

This page cannot tell you a purchase rate and a foreign transaction fee, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

Reading the agreement yourself

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs two pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

The $35 annual fee is charged regardless of use, so it is a cost that applies even to an account that never revolves. Extraction confidence here is not high, so the conclusions above are provisional on the PDF agreeing with them.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Card Assets filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Card Assets, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Card Assets

Other cards from Card Assets

All 32 agreements from Card Assets

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.