Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Cedar Hill National Bank

Credit Card Agreement

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 22.9%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Credit Card Agreement
Purchase APR22.9%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $20
Grace period28 days
Minimum interest charge$1

Analysis

On the record for Credit Card Agreement 0424: a 22.9% purchase APR and no annual fee, filed by Cedar Hill National Bank. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 53rd percentile.

On the face of the filing

Credit Card Agreement 0424 is one of the agreements Cedar Hill National Bank has on file with the CFPB. The filing runs four pages.

Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.

The purchase APR against the corpus

Measured against every other filing on the site, 22.9% is about the 53rd percentile for purchase APR; it is about typical for the filings collected here.

The arithmetic of revolving

At the disclosed purchase APR, $3,000 revolving for a full year costs something like $772 in interest.

The median purchase rate across the corpus is 21.99%; the same balance there would cost about $738. The gap — roughly $34 a year on $3,000 — is the price of this particular filing over a typical one.

Small balances do not get a proportionally small bill — the agreement imposes a $1 minimum interest charge in any month where interest applies.

These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.

The no-interest path

Purchases carry a 28-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. That is longer than the corpus median of 25 days.

Where interest applies at all, the filing bills at least $1. On a tiny balance that floor can dwarf the rate itself.

When a payment is late

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $20, which is around the 17th percentile here.

Charges beyond interest

There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.

Against the rest of Cedar Hill National Bank's filings

Cedar Hill National Bank has 55 agreements indexed on this site. Pricing across this issuer's filings is uniform at 22.9% — the rate table does not distinguish one of its cards from another.

The limits of this document

Absent from the captured terms: anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

The document itself

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs four pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

At 22.9% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Cedar Hill National Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Cedar Hill National Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Cedar Hill National Bank

Other cards from Cedar Hill National Bank

All 55 agreements from Cedar Hill National Bank

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.