Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 22.9% |
|---|---|
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $20 |
| Grace period | 28 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $1 |
Analysis
On the record for Credit Card Agreement 0424: a 22.9% purchase APR and no annual fee, filed by Cedar Hill National Bank. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 53rd percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.
On the face of the filing
Credit Card Agreement 0424 is one of the agreements Cedar Hill National Bank has on file with the CFPB. The filing runs four pages.
Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. No figure appears for a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate.
Where the purchase APR sits
Ranked against the corpus, this purchase APR — 22.9% — sits at approximately the 53rd percentile and lands near the median.
What a balance actually costs
Carry $2,500 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $643 in interest.
Against the corpus median of 21.99%, that is approximately $28 a year of extra interest on the same $2,500.
Month to month it reads as about $47.49 per cycle on that balance.
These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.
Charges beyond interest
No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.
The downside terms
$20 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 17th percentile of the set.
Grace period and minimum charge
Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 28 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing. The median across this index is 25 days, so this filing is more generous than most.
The $1 minimum interest charge means the effective cost of carrying a very small balance is far higher than the quoted APR implies.
How it sits in the issuer's own range
Cedar Hill National Bank has 55 agreements indexed on this site. The others all file the same 22.9% purchase rate. Whatever separates these products, it is not the cost of borrowing.
What the filing does not tell you
The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.
The document itself
The original filing, 4 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.
In short
At 22.9% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers. With no annual fee, the cost of the account is entirely a function of whether a balance is carried.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Cedar Hill National Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Cedar Hill National Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Cedar Hill National Bank
-
Cato Credit Card Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 22.9%
- Annual fee
- $0
-
Cedar Hill National Bank Credit Card Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 22.9%
- Annual fee
- $0
-
Cedar Hill National Bank Credit Card Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 22.9%
- Annual fee
- $0
-
Cedar Hill National Bank Credit Card Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 22.9%
- Annual fee
- $0
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.