Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Central Trust Bank, the

secured card cardholder agreement cb

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 22.99%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for secured card cardholder agreement cb
Purchase APR22.99% (variable)
Balance transfer APR22.99%
Cash advance APR29.24%
Annual fee$25
Late payment fee$0
Cash advance feeEither $0 or 0% of the amount of each transfer, whichever is greater. • International Transaction 0% of each transaction in U.S. dollars.
Balance transfer feeEither $0 or 0% of the amount of each transfer, whichever is greater.
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$0
NetworkMastercard

Analysis

The secured card cardholder agreement cb filing from Central Trust Bank, the sets out a 22.99% purchase APR and a $25 annual fee. That purchase rate ranks near the 54th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

What the document actually states

The document behind this page is Central Trust Bank, the's filed agreement for secured card cardholder agreement cb. It is issued on the Mastercard network and the filing runs three pages.

Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. No figure appears for a penalty rate and a foreign transaction fee.

Collateral and the deposit

This is a secured agreement — the credit line is collateralised by a deposit. The disclosure table captured on this page covers pricing only; the mechanics of the deposit live in the body of the document.

For context, the 22.99% purchase rate lands around the 54th percentile of all the agreements on this site, which is the useful comparison regardless of the deposit.

Where the purchase APR sits

22.99% puts the purchase APR near the 54th percentile across 2,280 agreements, so it sits close to the middle of the corpus.

This is disclosed as a variable rate. The number above is a snapshot: it tracks an index, so it changes without the agreement being amended.

Translating the rate into money

At the disclosed purchase APR, $1,000 revolving for a full year costs something like $258 in interest.

The median purchase rate across the corpus is 21.99%; the same balance there would cost about $246. The gap — roughly $13 a year on $1,000 — is the price of this particular filing over a typical one.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

The fee structure

$25 a year is the disclosed annual fee, which ranks near the 78th percentile of the fees filed across this corpus.

For scale, $25 is approximately what $109 of revolving balance would cost in interest over twelve months at this card's 22.99% rate.

Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of $0 or 0% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 29.24%. The premium over purchases is 6.25 percentage points.

The transfer fee is $0 or 0% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater; transferred balances then run at 22.99%. On $7,500 that fee is about $0 before any interest is charged.

Default pricing

$0 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 2nd percentile of the set.

The grace period

25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing.

No minimum interest charge is imposed, so a cycle that accrues a few cents of interest is billed a few cents.

Inside Central Trust Bank, the's filed lineup

There are 5 filings from Central Trust Bank, the in this index. Every one of the others that discloses a purchase rate discloses the same 16.49%, so the issuer's filings are near-identical on pricing and the differences between its cards lie outside the rate table.

Its $25 annual fee is higher than 3 of the 4 sibling filings that state one.

The limits of this document

The disclosure parsed here does not state a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

Go to the source

The original filing, 3 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

22.99% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern. The $25 annual fee is charged regardless of use, so it is a cost that applies even to an account that never revolves.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Central Trust Bank, the filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Central Trust Bank, the, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Central Trust Bank, the

Other cards from Central Trust Bank, the

All 5 agreements from Central Trust Bank, the

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.