Before you read the numbers.
The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.
Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 16.49% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Introductory APR | 0% |
| Balance transfer APR | 16.49% |
| Cash advance APR | 29.24% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $35 |
| Cash advance fee | Either $10 or 4% of the amount of each transfer, whichever is greater. • International Transaction 3% of each transaction in U.S. dollars. |
| Balance transfer fee | Either $10 or 4% of the amount of each transfer, whichever is greater. |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $1.5 |
Analysis
cardholder agreement world cb, as filed by Central Trust Bank, the, carries a 16.49% purchase APR, no annual fee and a 0% opening rate. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 18th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.
The disclosed terms
cardholder agreement world cb is one of the agreements Central Trust Bank, the has on file with the CFPB. The filing runs six pages.
Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. No figure appears for a penalty rate and a foreign transaction fee.
The promotional period
The filing discloses a 0% introductory rate, though it does not state how long the promotional period runs.
Zero-percent openings appear in roughly 458 of the filings on this site, which puts this agreement in a sizeable minority rather than a class of its own.
Behind the promotion sits a 16.49% purchase rate. On $3,000 that is in the region of $538 a year once the window closes.
The purchase APR against the corpus
Set beside the rest of the index, the purchase APR of 16.49% lands at the 18th percentile; it is comfortably below what most issuers filed.
This is disclosed as a variable rate. The number above is a snapshot: it tracks an index, so it changes without the agreement being amended.
This figure is the post-promotional rate. The introductory pricing is handled separately further down.
Translating the rate into money
At the disclosed purchase APR, $2,000 revolving for a full year costs something like $358 in interest.
A typical filing in this index would charge about $492 on that balance; this one is roughly $133 a year below it.
Note the $1.50 minimum interest charge, which overrides the arithmetic above whenever the calculated interest falls below it.
Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.
The downside terms
The maximum late fee is $35 — roughly the 54th percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.
Charges beyond interest
The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.
Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of $10 or 4% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 29.24%. Cash is therefore 12.75 points dearer than buying something with the card. $250 is the crossover point where the percentage overtakes the $10 minimum. The grace period described below generally does not extend to cash advances, so interest on them usually begins immediately.
The transfer fee is $10 or 4% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater; transferred balances then run at 16.49%. On $7,500 that fee is about $300 before any interest is charged.
Grace period and minimum charge
The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
The $1.50 minimum interest charge means the effective cost of carrying a very small balance is far higher than the quoted APR implies.
Against the rest of Central Trust Bank, the's filings
This is one of 5 Central Trust Bank, the agreements collected here. The issuer's own range is 16.49%–22.99%. At 16.49%, this agreement is dearer than 0 of its siblings.
2 of the issuer's other 4 disclosing filings are likewise fee-free.
What is outside the disclosure
This page cannot tell you a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.
What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.
Reading the agreement yourself
This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — six pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.
In short
At 16.49% the purchase rate is low relative to this corpus, which is the clearest thing the filing has going for it on cost. Because there is no annual fee, everything depends on the revolving behaviour: used as a payment instrument and cleared monthly, this agreement costs nothing.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Central Trust Bank, the filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Central Trust Bank, the, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Central Trust Bank, the
-
cardholder agreement cardinals
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 16.49%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
-
cardholder agreement elite cb
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 16.49%
- Annual fee
- $99
- Intro APR
- 0%
-
cardholder agreement only card cb
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 16.49%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
-
secured card cardholder agreement cb
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 22.99%
- Annual fee
- $25
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.