Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Chase Bank USA

Hyatt Visa Signature Agreement

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Hyatt Visa Signature Agreement
Balance transfer APR15.99%
Cash advance APR24.99%
Penalty APR29.99%
Annual fee$95
Late payment feeup to $40
Foreign transaction feeNone
Cash advance feeEither $10 or 5% of the amount of each transaction, whichever is greater.
Balance transfer feeEither $5 or 5% of the amount of each transfer, whichever is greater.
Minimum interest charge$0
NetworkVisa

Analysis

The COL00072 Hyatt Visa Signature Agreement filing from Chase Bank USA sets out a $95 annual fee and a 29.99% penalty rate.

What this filing discloses

The document behind this page is Chase Bank USA's filed agreement for COL00072 Hyatt Visa Signature Agreement. The filing runs 21 pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.

The disclosure covers a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, a penalty rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. No figure appears for a purchase rate and a grace period.

Parsing confidence here is medium, so treat the figures as indicative of the filing rather than a substitute for it.

What the card costs before you borrow

Holding the card costs $95 a year before any transaction takes place — about the 92nd percentile among agreements in this index that state a fee.

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of $10 or 5% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 24.99%. $200 is the crossover point where the percentage overtakes the $10 minimum.

Moving a balance onto this card carries an up-front charge of $5 or 5% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater, with the transferred balance priced at 15.99%. Transferring $7,500 would cost roughly $375 at the door.

Foreign transactions carry no fee. Only about 22% of the filings here that disclose a foreign transaction fee set it at zero, so this is a genuine point of difference.

Default pricing

The agreement discloses penalty pricing of 29.99% — about the 61st percentile of the 794 penalty rates recorded across this index.

$40 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 72nd percentile of the set.

Paying in full

No minimum interest charge is imposed, so a cycle that accrues a few cents of interest is billed a few cents.

The issuer's other agreements

There are 25 filings from Chase Bank USA in this index.

Among the issuer's other filings that disclose a fee, 11 of 22 come in below this card's $95.

What you cannot learn from the filing

The disclosure parsed here does not state a purchase rate and a grace period. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

The document itself

The original filing, 21 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

Note that the $95 annual fee falls due whether the card is used or not. Given the parsing confidence on this filing, read the agreement itself before treating any of these figures as settled.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Chase Bank USA filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Chase Bank USA, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Chase Bank USA

Other cards from Chase Bank USA

All 25 agreements from Chase Bank USA

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.