Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Chase Bank USA

Starbucks Rewards Visa Agreement

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Starbucks Rewards Visa Agreement
Balance transfer APR15.99%
Cash advance APR24.99%
Penalty APR29.99%
Annual fee$49
Late payment feeup to $40
Foreign transaction fee3%
Cash advance feeEither $10 or 5% of the amount of each transaction, whichever is greater.
Balance transfer feeEither $5 or 5% of the amount of each transfer, whichever is greater.
Minimum interest charge$0
NetworkVisa

Analysis

COL00089 Starbucks Rewards Visa Agreement, as filed by Chase Bank USA, carries a $49 annual fee and a 29.99% penalty rate.

What the document actually states

COL00089 Starbucks Rewards Visa Agreement is one of the agreements Chase Bank USA has on file with the CFPB. The filing runs 21 pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.

The disclosure covers a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, a penalty rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. No figure appears for a purchase rate and a grace period.

These figures carry medium extraction confidence — they are reproduced as read from the filing, which remains the authority.

Paying in full

No minimum interest charge is imposed, so a cycle that accrues a few cents of interest is billed a few cents.

What a missed payment costs

A penalty APR of 29.99% sits in this filing, applied when the account falls into default as the agreement defines it. Against the 794 filings here that disclose one, that is roughly the 61st percentile.

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $40, which is around the 72nd percentile here.

Where the fees are

Holding the card costs $49 a year before any transaction takes place — about the 87th percentile among agreements in this index that state a fee.

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of $10 or 5% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 24.99%. $200 is the crossover point where the percentage overtakes the $10 minimum.

The transfer fee is $5 or 5% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater; transferred balances then run at 15.99%. Transferring $5,000 would cost roughly $250 at the door.

Foreign transactions attract 3%. On $3,000 of overseas spending that is $90, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.

That is at the high end of this corpus — around the 91st percentile of disclosed foreign transaction fees.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

This is one of 25 Chase Bank USA agreements collected here.

Among the issuer's other filings that disclose a fee, 6 of 22 come in below this card's $49.

What you cannot learn from the filing

Absent from the captured terms: a purchase rate and a grace period. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

The document itself

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs 21 pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

Against that sits the $49 annual fee, which is unavoidable once the account is open. Given the parsing confidence on this filing, read the agreement itself before treating any of these figures as settled.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Chase Bank USA filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Chase Bank USA, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Chase Bank USA

Other cards from Chase Bank USA

All 25 agreements from Chase Bank USA

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.