Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Chase Bank USA

Visa Signature or Infinite Agreement

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Before you read the numbers.

The annual fee is disclosed as waived for the first year. The recurring fee from year two is the number that matters over the life of the account.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Visa Signature or Infinite Agreement
Introductory APR14.99%
Balance transfer APR14.99%
Cash advance APR24.99%
Penalty APR29.99%
Annual fee$550
Late payment feeup to $40
Foreign transaction fee3%
Cash advance feeEither $10 or 5% of the amount of each transaction, whichever is greater.
Balance transfer feeEither $5 or 5% of the amount of each transfer, whichever is greater.
Minimum interest charge$0
NetworkVisa

Analysis

The COL00094 Visa Signature or Infinite Agreement filing from Chase Bank USA sets out a $550 annual fee, a 14.99% introductory rate and a 29.99% penalty rate.

The disclosed terms

COL00094 Visa Signature or Infinite Agreement is one of the agreements Chase Bank USA has on file with the CFPB. The filing runs 21 pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.

On the record here: a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, a penalty rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. No figure appears for a purchase rate and a grace period.

Confidence in the parse of this filing is moderate rather than high, so the figures below are best checked against the original.

The introductory rate

The filing discloses an introductory rate of 14.99% but no term for it.

Among the 763 filings here that disclose an introductory rate, 14.99% sits at about the 94th percentile.

When a payment is late

A penalty APR of 29.99% sits in this filing, applied when the account falls into default as the agreement defines it. Against the 794 filings here that disclose one, that is roughly the 61st percentile.

$40 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 72nd percentile of the set.

The fee structure

Holding the card costs $550 a year before any transaction takes place — about the 99th percentile among agreements in this index that state a fee.

A first-year waiver applies according to the document — the $550 begins biting in year two.

Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of $10 or 5% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 24.99%.

The transfer fee is $5 or 5% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater; transferred balances then run at 14.99%. Shifting $5,000 across attracts something like $250 in fees on day one.

The filing sets a 3% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $30 to $1,000 spent outside the United States.

That is at the high end of this corpus — around the 91st percentile of disclosed foreign transaction fees.

Paying in full

The filing sets the minimum interest charge at zero — small balances are not rounded up to a floor.

The issuer's other agreements

Chase Bank USA has 25 agreements indexed on this site.

Its $550 annual fee is higher than 20 of the 22 sibling filings that state one.

The limits of this document

The disclosure parsed here does not state a purchase rate and a grace period. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.

Reading the agreement yourself

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs 21 pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

Against that sits the $550 annual fee, which is unavoidable once the account is open. All of this rests on figures read from the filing with less than full confidence, which is reason enough to check the document before relying on any of it.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Chase Bank USA filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Chase Bank USA, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Chase Bank USA

Other cards from Chase Bank USA

All 25 agreements from Chase Bank USA

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.