Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Citibank

Credit Card Disclosures Pricing Information Table

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 32.49%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Credit Card Disclosures Pricing Information Table
Purchase APR32.49% (variable)
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $40
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$2

Analysis

Citibank's filed agreement for Credit Card Disclosures Pricing Information Table discloses a 32.49% purchase APR and no annual fee. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 77th percentile.

What this filing discloses

The document behind this page is Citibank's filed agreement for Credit Card Disclosures Pricing Information Table. The filing runs one page.

The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.

Pricing the purchase rate

Ranked against the corpus, this purchase APR — 32.49% — sits at approximately the 77th percentile and comes in above the median.

This is disclosed as a variable rate. The number above is a snapshot: it tracks an index, so it changes without the agreement being amended.

What a balance actually costs

The purchase rate turns a $1,200 revolving balance into roughly $460 of annual interest.

A card priced at the corpus median of 21.99% would charge roughly $295 on that balance. This one charges about $165 more per year.

Note the $2 minimum interest charge, which overrides the arithmetic above whenever the calculated interest falls below it.

These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.

The downside terms

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $40, which is around the 72nd percentile here.

Charges beyond interest

There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.

The no-interest path

Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies.

The $2 minimum interest charge means the effective cost of carrying a very small balance is far higher than the quoted APR implies.

The issuer's other agreements

82 separate Citibank filings appear in the corpus. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 25.99% to 34.24%, and this one at 32.49% is more expensive than 19 of them.

On fees, 33 of the 39 sibling filings that disclose an annual fee also set it at zero — this one is among them.

What is outside the disclosure

The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

The document itself

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, one page of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 32.49% on purchases is near enough to typical. The absence of an annual fee means the rate is the only thing that can make this card expensive.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Citibank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Citibank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Citibank

Other cards from Citibank

All 82 agreements from Citibank

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.