Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

City National Bank

Crystal Visa Infinite Credit Card Agreement 65903E

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 20.5%–24.5%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Crystal Visa Infinite Credit Card Agreement 65903E
Purchase APR20.5%–24.5% (variable)
Annual fee$400
Late payment feeup to $15
Cash advance feeNone
Balance transfer feeEither $5 or 3% of the amount of each
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$0.7
NetworkVisa

Analysis

The Crystal Visa Infinite Credit Card Agreement 65903E filing from City National Bank sets out a purchase APR of 20.5%–24.5% and a $400 annual fee. That purchase rate ranks near the 59th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

On the face of the filing

City National Bank filed this agreement for Crystal Visa Infinite Credit Card Agreement 65903E with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs 12 pages.

On the record here: a purchase rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.

The purchase rate in context

Purchases price between 20.5% and 24.5% under this filing. The 4-point gap between the two is material, and nothing in the agreement indicates where a given account would land.

Read against the index, the low end ranks around the 62nd percentile and the high end around the 59th — the band straddles a wide stretch of the market this corpus describes.

The agreement labels the purchase rate variable, so the quoted figure reflects the index at the time of filing rather than a locked-in price.

The cost of carrying a balance

Carry $2,500 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $694 in interest.

On a median-priced agreement from this index (21.99%) the same $2,500 would run about $615 a year, so this card costs in the region of $79 more annually for the identical balance.

Per statement cycle that is on the order of $50.84 on $2,500, which is the number that actually shows up on a bill.

These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.

The fee structure

The annual fee is $400, charged whether or not the card is used. Against the filings here that disclose a fee, that sits at roughly the 99th percentile.

For scale, $400 is approximately what $1,633 of revolving balance would cost in interest over twelve months at this card's 24.5% rate.

Transfers are charged $5 or 3% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater, though no distinct transfer APR appears in the document. On $2,000 that fee is about $60 before any interest is charged.

The downside terms

Late payments are capped at $15 under this filing, about the 11th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

The grace period

Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

The $0.70 minimum interest charge means the effective cost of carrying a very small balance is far higher than the quoted APR implies.

Inside City National Bank's filed lineup

City National Bank has 28 agreements indexed on this site. Across that lineup purchase rates span 19% to 27.25%; this filing's 24.5% sits above 17 of the comparable ones.

What you cannot learn from the filing

The disclosure parsed here does not state a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

The document itself

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, 12 pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 24.5% on purchases is near enough to typical. Against that sits the $400 annual fee, which is unavoidable once the account is open.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement City National Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by City National Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to City National Bank

Other cards from City National Bank

All 28 agreements from City National Bank

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.