Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

City National Bank

Crystal Visa Infinite Credit Card Agreement 65903E

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 21.25%–25.25%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Crystal Visa Infinite Credit Card Agreement 65903E
Purchase APR21.25%–25.25% (variable)
Annual fee$400
Late payment feeup to $15
Foreign transaction feeNone
Cash advance feeEither $5 or 3% of the amount of each
Balance transfer feeEither $5 or 3% of the amount of each
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$0.7
NetworkVisa

Analysis

City National Bank's filed agreement for Crystal Visa Infinite Credit Card Agreement 65903E discloses a purchase APR of 21.25%–25.25% and a $400 annual fee. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 61st percentile.

What the document actually states

City National Bank submitted the terms for Crystal Visa Infinite Credit Card Agreement 65903E to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs 12 pages.

Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.

How the purchase rate compares

Rather than a single purchase rate, the document gives a band — 21.25% at the bottom, 25.25% at the top, 4 points wide. The agreement discloses the range without disclosing how an account is placed within it.

The floor of that band sits at about the 63rd percentile of filed purchase rates; the ceiling sits at about the 61st. In corpus terms the same card can be cheap or expensive depending on how it is priced.

This is disclosed as a variable rate. The number above is a snapshot: it tracks an index, so it changes without the agreement being amended.

The arithmetic of revolving

Carry $2,500 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $718 in interest.

A card priced at the corpus median of 21.99% would charge roughly $615 on that balance. This one charges about $103 more per year.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

Paying in full

25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

Where interest applies at all, the filing bills at least $0.70. On a tiny balance that floor can dwarf the rate itself.

When a payment is late

Late payments are capped at $15 under this filing, about the 11th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

The fee structure

$400 a year is the disclosed annual fee, which ranks near the 99th percentile of the fees filed across this corpus.

For scale, $400 is approximately what $1,584 of revolving balance would cost in interest over twelve months at this card's 25.25% rate.

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of $5 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater. The two halves of that fee cross at about $167: below it the flat $5 applies, above it the percentage does.

A balance transfer costs $5 or 3% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater up front. The filing does not separately state the rate applied to transferred balances. Shifting $3,000 across attracts something like $90 in fees on day one.

Foreign transactions carry no fee. Only about 22% of the filings here that disclose a foreign transaction fee set it at zero, so this is a genuine point of difference.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

City National Bank has 28 agreements indexed on this site. Across that lineup purchase rates span 19% to 27.25%; this filing's 25.25% sits above 18 of the comparable ones.

Its $400 annual fee is higher than 23 of the 26 sibling filings that state one.

The limits of this document

This page cannot tell you penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain it.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

Go to the source

The original filing, 12 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

25.25% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern. Note that the $400 annual fee falls due whether the card is used or not.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement City National Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by City National Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to City National Bank

Other cards from City National Bank

All 28 agreements from City National Bank

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.