Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Cobalt Federal Credit Union

Sacf054w

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 12.75%–17.99%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Before you read the numbers.

This document covers more than one card product in a single disclosure table. Figures shown may belong to a sibling product rather than to this one. Check the filing before relying on any individual number.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Sacf054w
Purchase APR12.75%–17.99% (variable)
Balance transfer APR12.75%
Cash advance APR15.75%
Penalty APR17.99%
Late payment feeup to $29
Foreign transaction fee1%
Cash advance fee3.00% of the amount of each advance, subject to a minimum of $10.00. 
NetworkVisa

Analysis

The Sacf054w filing from Cobalt Federal Credit Union sets out a purchase APR of 12.75%–17.99% and a 17.99% penalty rate. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 28th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.

On the face of the filing

The document behind this page is Cobalt Federal Credit Union's filed agreement for Sacf054w. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs one page.

The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, a penalty rate and a late payment maximum. An annual fee line and a grace period are not stated.

The filing bundles multiple products into one disclosure table. Any figure quoted here may describe a related card in the same filing, so the PDF should be read before treating these numbers as this card's own.

Where the purchase APR sits

Purchases price between 12.75% and 17.99% under this filing. The 5.24-point gap between the two is material, and nothing in the agreement indicates where a given account would land.

Read against the index, the low end ranks around the 22nd percentile and the high end around the 28th — the band straddles a wide stretch of the market this corpus describes.

This is disclosed as a variable rate. The number above is a snapshot: it tracks an index, so it changes without the agreement being amended.

The arithmetic of revolving

Put $3,000 on the card and never reduce it, and twelve months of interest at the disclosed purchase rate comes to approximately $591.

A typical filing in this index would charge about $738 on that balance; this one is roughly $146 a year below it.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

When a payment is late

A penalty APR of 17.99% sits in this filing, applied when the account falls into default as the agreement defines it. Against the 794 filings here that disclose one, that is roughly the 12th percentile.

The maximum late fee is $29 — roughly the 47th percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

Fees, and what triggers them

Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of $10 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 15.75%. Advances under roughly $333 are charged the flat $10; larger ones are charged 3%.

Transferred balances are priced at 12.75%; no separate transfer fee was captured from the filing.

Spending abroad costs an extra 1% — about $10 on $1,000 of purchases, independent of interest.

The limits of this document

Absent from the captured terms: an annual fee and a grace period. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

The document itself

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs one page. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

17.99% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern. And because the filing covers several products in one table, even the figures that are right may belong to a different card.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Cobalt Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Cobalt Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Cobalt Federal Credit Union

Other cards from Cobalt Federal Credit Union

This is the only agreement from Cobalt Federal Credit Union in the database with enough disclosed terms to publish. See the issuer's full filing list.

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.