Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Texans Credit Union

Credit Card Solicitation Disclosure

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 12.15%–17.99%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Before you read the numbers.

The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Credit Card Solicitation Disclosure
Purchase APR12.15%–17.99% (variable)
Introductory APR0% for 6 months
Balance transfer APR12.15%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $25
Foreign transaction fee1%
Cash advance feeNone
Balance transfer feeNone
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$0
NetworkVisa

Analysis

The Credit Card Solicitation Disclosure filing from Texans Credit Union sets out a purchase APR of 12.15%–17.99%, no annual fee and a six-month 0% opening period. That purchase rate ranks near the 28th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

What the agreement puts on the record

The document behind this page is Texans Credit Union's filed agreement for Credit Card Solicitation Disclosure. The filing runs one page, and It is issued on the Visa network.

Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. A cash advance rate and a penalty rate are not stated.

The interest-free window

The filing discloses a 0% introductory rate running six months. For that window, balances covered by the promotion accrue no interest at all.

Zero-percent openings appear in roughly 458 of the filings on this site, which puts this agreement in a sizeable minority rather than a class of its own.

What matters more than the promotion is the rate waiting behind it: 17.99%. A $2,500 balance that survives the promotional window costs roughly $493 a year from that point on.

The promotional window is therefore worth something on the order of $246 on $2,500, measured against the same balance priced at the standard rate for the same period.

Where the purchase APR sits

Rather than a single purchase rate, the document gives a band — 12.15% at the bottom, 17.99% at the top, 5.84 points wide. The agreement discloses the range without disclosing how an account is placed within it.

The floor of that band sits at about the 18th percentile of filed purchase rates; the ceiling sits at about the 28th. In corpus terms the same card can be cheap or expensive depending on how it is priced.

The agreement labels the purchase rate variable, so the quoted figure reflects the index at the time of filing rather than a locked-in price.

To be precise about which number this is: the filing identifies it as the rate that takes over after the introductory period, not the introductory rate.

What a balance actually costs

Carry $4,000 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $788 in interest.

Priced at the median of 21.99%, that balance would generate about $983 in a year — so this agreement comes in around $195 cheaper for the same debt.

Broken down to a single thirty-day cycle, the same balance accrues roughly $59.57.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

What a missed payment costs

Late payments are capped at $25 under this filing, about the 32nd percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

Charges beyond interest

There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.

The filing discloses a 12.15% balance transfer rate without an accompanying fee figure.

The filing sets a 1% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $10 to $1,000 spent outside the United States.

Grace period and minimum charge

The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

No minimum interest charge is imposed, so a cycle that accrues a few cents of interest is billed a few cents.

What is outside the disclosure

Absent from the captured terms: penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

Reading the agreement yourself

This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — one page. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.

In short

17.99% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Texans Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Texans Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Texans Credit Union

Other cards from Texans Credit Union

This is the only agreement from Texans Credit Union in the database with enough disclosed terms to publish. See the issuer's full filing list.

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.